Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
AAflac Inc. logo
AFLNYSE

Aflac Inc.

Aflac Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Aug 19
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend date
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 7
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 6
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 5
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 29
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 4
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Nov 4
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 4
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 5
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 18
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.61
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 27
Est.
Earnings 16:20 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 17
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.61
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 24
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 7
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $17.16B YoY -9.3%
Operating income —
Net income $3.65B YoY -33.0%
EPS $6.84 YoY -29.3%
P/E 13.3× Slightly cheap Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 12.4% Equity ratio 25% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 5,4983,4534,2184,7934,8914,408
Operating income ——————
Net income 1,90229.05991,6391,3791,019
Operating CF 1,908-2705151,8331,420373

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 44.7%未開示 55.3%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 44.7%未開示 55.3%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

Japan Post Holding 6.9%Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd.BlackRock, Inc. 4.8%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 4%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3.1%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 2.4%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.4%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCWELLS FARGO & COMP 1.4%WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MNMORGAN STANLEY 1%MORGAN STANLEYNORTHERN TRUST COR 0.9%NORTHERN TRUST CORP20132015201720192021202320252026
Japan Post Holding 6.9%Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd.BlackRock, Inc. 4.8%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 4%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3.1%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 2.4%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.4%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCWELLS FARGO & COMP 1.4%WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MNMORGAN STANLEY 1%MORGAN STANLEYNORTHERN TRUST COR 0.9%NORTHERN TRUST CORP13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 1580社) 93,231,400 12.3% 13F
Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd. 51,974,500 6.9% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 36,205,291 4.8% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 30,254,403 4.0% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 23,600,470 3.1% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 18,242,564 2.4% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 10,717,264 1.4% 13F
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 10,548,868 1.4% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 7,901,444 1.0% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 6,550,837 0.9% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 4,550,855 0.6% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 4,349,223 0.6% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 4,131,438 0.5% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 4,069,126 0.5% 13F
Legal & General Group Plc 3,811,014 0.5% 13F
Amundi 3,268,209 0.4% 13F
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP 3,184,801 0.4% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 3,149,578 0.4% 13F
UBS Group AG 2,698,310 0.4% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 2,676,830 0.4% 13F
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO 2,626,416 0.3% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 2,330,679 0.3% 13F
Guinness Asset Management LTD 2,159,078 0.3% 13F
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 2,119,946 0.3% 13F
NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB 1,944,989 0.3% 13F
ProShare Advisors LLC 1,617,315 0.2% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

Banks, insurers, and other financial institutions are excluded from this score, as their financial structure differs fundamentally from typical operating companies.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 25.3%
Current ratio —
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 27%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $3.65B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$5.6B$11.3B$16.9B$22.6B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 22,55921,66721,75822,30722,14721,55419,14018,70118,92717,164
Operating income 4,1174,0874,3544,4614,4164,9344,157———
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 2,6594,6042,9203,3044,7784,2314,4184,6595,4433,646
Total assets 129,819137,217140,406152,768165,086157,542131,738126,724117,566116,470
Equity 20,48224,59823,46228,95933,55917,03120,14021,98526,09829,490

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $3.23$5.82$3.79$4.45$6.69$6.42$6.62$7.81$9.68$6.84
ROE 13.0%18.7%12.4%11.4%14.2%24.8%21.9%21.2%20.9%12.4%
Operating CF 5,9876,1286,0145,4555,9585,0513,8793,1902,7072,555
Investing CF -3,855-5,431-3,582-3,171-4,619-2,378-1,5408172,7811,561
Financing CF -1,619-2,065-1,616-1,713-1,115-2,739-3,551-3,723-3,486-4,069
FCF ————5,9585,0513,8793,1902,7072,555

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-05) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Data provided by Twelve Data