Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
AAkamai Technologies Inc. logo
AKAMNASDAQ

Akamai Technologies Inc.

Akamai Technologies Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Aug 6
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 16:30
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
May 7
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 19
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Nov 6
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 7
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
May 8
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 20
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2024
Nov 7
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 5
Est.
Earnings 16:05 approx.
Q3 earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Feb 4
Est.
Earnings 16:05 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
May 13
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $4.21B YoY +5.4%
Operating income $567M margin 13.5%
Net income $452M YoY -10.5%
EPS $3.11 YoY -6.9%
P/E 44.8× Rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 9.1% Equity ratio 43% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 1,0201,0151,0431,0551,0951,074
Operating income 160155156166151114
Net income 14012310414085.1106
Operating CF 280408426408378365

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 1149%その他 35.6%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 1149%その他 35.6%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家アクティビストその他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

VOYA INVESTMENT MA 232.7%VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLCTENOR CAPITAL MANA 94.9%TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P.Calamos Advisors L 54.3%Calamos Advisors LLCSONA ASSET MANAGEM 50.1%SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLCAequim Alternative 45.6%Aequim Alternative Investments LPBlackRock, Inc. 43.2%BlackRock, Inc.Balyasny Asset Man 39.9%Balyasny Asset Management L.P.BANK OF MONTREAL / 36.9%BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/LAZARD ASSET MANAG 36.2%LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLCUniversal- Beteili 35.6%Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH20132015201720192021202320252026
VOYA INVESTMENT MA 232.7%VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLCTENOR CAPITAL MANA 94.9%TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P.Calamos Advisors L 54.3%Calamos Advisors LLCSONA ASSET MANAGEM 50.1%SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLCAequim Alternative 45.6%Aequim Alternative Investments LPBlackRock, Inc. 43.2%BlackRock, Inc.Balyasny Asset Man 39.9%Balyasny Asset Management L.P.BANK OF MONTREAL / 36.9%BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/LAZARD ASSET MANAG 36.2%LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLCUniversal- Beteili 35.6%Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 762社) 450,685,391 241.5% 13F
VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 434,260,561 232.7% 13F
TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. 177,000,000 94.9% 13F
Calamos Advisors LLC 101,397,000 54.3% 13F
SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC 93,526,000 50.1% 13F
Aequim Alternative Investments LP 85,000,000 45.6% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 80,590,971 43.2% 13F
Balyasny Asset Management L.P. 74,502,147 39.9% 13F
BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ 68,857,652 36.9% 13F
LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC 67,638,839 36.2% 13F
Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH 66,482,475 35.6% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 55,823,194 29.9% 13F
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC 53,202,994 28.5% 13F
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main 48,425,000 26.0% 13F
LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC 43,535,000 23.3% 13F
CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC 41,089,000 22.0% 13F
ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/ 37,606,000 20.2% 13F
MACKAY SHIELDS LLC 33,819,000 18.1% 13F
Point72 Asset Management, L.P. 33,300,815 17.8% 13F
FMR LLC 33,211,736 17.8% 13F
SHENKMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 26,679,000 14.3% 13F
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 25,455,284 13.6% 13F
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 20,634,367 11.1% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 20,633,747 11.1% 13F
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP 18,692,599 10.0% 13F
Mirabaud Asset Management (France) SAS 18,500,000 9.9% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 3.9%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $1.52B
✗ ROA improved YoY 4.9% → 3.9%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $1.52B / net income $452M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 47.0% → 43.4%
✓ Current ratio improved 1.23× → 2.36×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 150,025,096 → 144,711,094
— Gross margin improved No data
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.38× → 0.37×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 43.4%
Current ratio 2.4×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 0%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $452M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$1.1B$2.1B$3.2B$4.2B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 2,3402,503——3,1983,4613,6173,8123,9914,208
Operating income 467314362549659783676637533567
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 321223298478557652524548505452
Total assets 4,3734,6495,4627,0077,7648,1398,3039,90010,36911,480
Equity 3,2703,3623,1923,6584,2514,5304,3604,5974,8784,977

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $1.81$1.27$1.78$2.94$3.43$4.01$3.29$3.59$3.34$3.11
ROE 9.8%6.6%9.3%13.1%13.1%14.4%12.0%11.9%10.4%9.1%
Operating CF 8728011,0081,0581,2151,4051,2751,3481,5191,519
Investing CF -469-459-507-1,668-1,043-647-622-1,848-799-541
Financing CF -360-365234-35.7-224-562-634443-680-588
FCF ————483859816618834699

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-19) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

3-year revenue growth ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data