Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
DDuke Energy Corporation logo
DUKNYSE

Duke Energy Corporation

Duke Energy Corporation
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Aug 14
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1.065
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 5
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 4
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
May 4
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 9
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Nov 6
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 5
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 5
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 13
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1.065
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Feb 1
Est.
Earnings 17:50 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 26
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 13
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $32.24B YoY +6.2%
Operating income $8.63B margin 26.8%
Net income $4.97B YoY +9.8%
EPS $6.31 YoY +10.5%
P/E 19.0× Fair Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 9.6% Equity ratio 26% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 7,3608,2497,5088,5427,9389,178
Operating income 2,1102,3431,8302,3342,1042,725
Net income 1,2271,3799841,4211,2061,550
Operating CF 1,2272,1772,8363,6293,8541,512

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 124.7%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 124.7%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

Elequin Capital, L 34.7%Elequin Capital, LPD. E. Shaw & Co., 8.4%D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Aequim Alternative 7.5%Aequim Alternative Investments LPCalamos Advisors L 5.9%Calamos Advisors LLCWalleye Capital LL 5.6%Walleye Capital LLCBlackRock, Inc. 5.2%BlackRock, Inc.Lombard Odier Asse 3.9%Lombard Odier Asset Management (Europe) LtdVANGUARD CAPITAL M 3.8%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCJain Global LLC 3.7%Jain Global LLCHBK INVESTMENTS L 3.4%HBK INVESTMENTS L P20132015201720192021202320252026
Elequin Capital, L 34.7%Elequin Capital, LPD. E. Shaw & Co., 8.4%D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Aequim Alternative 7.5%Aequim Alternative Investments LPCalamos Advisors L 5.9%Calamos Advisors LLCWalleye Capital LL 5.6%Walleye Capital LLCBlackRock, Inc. 5.2%BlackRock, Inc.Lombard Odier Asse 3.9%Lombard Odier Asset Management (Europe) LtdVANGUARD CAPITAL M 3.8%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCJain Global LLC 3.7%Jain Global LLCHBK INVESTMENTS L 3.4%HBK INVESTMENTS L P13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
Elequin Capital, LP 463,249,085 34.7% 13F
その他機関投資家(13F 2394社) 297,725,984 22.3% 13F
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 112,889,598 8.4% 13F
Aequim Alternative Investments LP 100,000,000 7.5% 13F
Calamos Advisors LLC 78,649,619 5.9% 13F
Walleye Capital LLC 74,262,000 5.6% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 69,323,870 5.2% 13F
Lombard Odier Asset Management (Europe) Ltd 52,368,000 3.9% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 50,526,603 3.8% 13F
Jain Global LLC 50,000,000 3.7% 13F
HBK INVESTMENTS L P 46,000,000 3.4% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 44,532,642 3.3% 13F
ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/ 28,645,000 2.1% 13F
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC 26,703,616 2.0% 13F
PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. 25,000,000 1.9% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 20,078,558 1.5% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 20,047,801 1.5% 13F
LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC 15,785,000 1.2% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 15,476,566 1.2% 13F
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 14,497,189 1.1% 13F
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ 14,391,296 1.1% 13F
Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH 13,085,943 1.0% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 12,679,831 0.9% 13F
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 11,649,485 0.9% 13F
FMR LLC 10,752,153 0.8% 13F
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 10,370,071 0.8% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 2.5%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $12.33B
✓ ROA improved YoY 2.4% → 2.5%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $12.33B / net income $4.97B
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 26.9% → 26.5%
✗ Current ratio improved 0.67× → 0.55×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 776,000,000 → 778,000,000
— Gross margin improved No data
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.16× → 0.16×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 26.5%
Current ratio 0.6×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 65%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $4.97B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$8.1B$16.1B$24.2B$32.2B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 22,743———23,36624,62128,76829,06030,35732,237
Operating income 5,2025,6254,6855,7094,5715,5006,0127,0707,9268,626
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 2,1523,0592,6663,7481,3773,9082,5502,8414,5244,968
Total assets 132,761137,914145,392158,838162,388169,587178,086176,893186,343195,736
Equity 41,03341,73943,81746,82247,96449,29649,32249,11250,12751,842

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $3.11$4.36$3.76$5.06$1.72$4.94$3.17$3.54$5.71$6.31
ROE 5.2%7.3%6.1%8.0%2.9%7.9%5.2%5.8%9.0%9.6%
Operating CF 6,8636,6247,1868,2098,8568,2905,9279,87812,32812,330
Investing CF -11,528-8,442-10,060-11,957-10,604-10,935-11,973-12,475-13,123-14,338
Financing CF 4,2511,7822,9603,7301,7312,6096,1292,3518591,950
FCF ————-1,051-1,425-5,440-2,72648.0-1,694

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-10-25) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

3-year revenue growth ✓ Dividend grower ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data