Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
FFirst Solar, Inc. logo
FSLRNASDAQ

First Solar, Inc.

First Solar, Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 29
Earnings 16:05
Q3 earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 30
Earnings 16:30
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 12:04
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 30
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 24
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 30
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 31
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 29
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 28
Est.
Earnings 16:05 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 25
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 17
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 29
Earnings 16:05
Q3 earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $5.22B YoY +24.1%
Operating income $1.60B margin 30.6%
Net income $1.53B YoY +18.3%
EPS $14.25 YoY +18.1%
P/E 17.3× Fair Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 16.0% Equity ratio 72% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 1,5148451,0971,5951,6831,044
Operating income 457221362466548345
Net income 393210342456521347
Operating CF ——88.91,3531,073-3.51

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 85.7%未開示 14.3%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 85.7%未開示 14.3%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 12.9%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.3%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 5.3%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 4.9%STATE STREET CORPGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.9%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCInvesco Ltd. 2.5%Invesco Ltd.Hill City Capital, 2%Hill City Capital, LPAmundi 1.9%AmundiFMR LLC 1.7%FMR LLCMORGAN STANLEY 1.6%MORGAN STANLEY20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 12.9%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.3%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 5.3%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 4.9%STATE STREET CORPGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.9%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCInvesco Ltd. 2.5%Invesco Ltd.Hill City Capital, 2%Hill City Capital, LPAmundi 1.9%AmundiFMR LLC 1.7%FMR LLCMORGAN STANLEY 1.6%MORGAN STANLEY13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 925社) 30,439,104 28.4% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 13,821,076 12.9% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 6,788,934 6.3% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 5,696,888 5.3% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 5,284,617 4.9% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 3,106,826 2.9% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 2,656,785 2.5% 13F
Hill City Capital, LP 2,177,540 2.0% 13F
Amundi 2,049,465 1.9% 13F
FMR LLC 1,808,433 1.7% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 1,682,402 1.6% 13F
BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. 1,681,845 1.6% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 1,435,142 1.3% 13F
Clean Energy Transition LLP 1,426,587 1.3% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 1,390,629 1.3% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 1,305,471 1.2% 13F
UBS Group AG 1,205,818 1.1% 13F
Pictet Asset Management Holding SA 1,138,473 1.1% 13F
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 1,099,999 1.0% 13F
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP 1,018,826 0.9% 13F
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC 951,813 0.9% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 880,771 0.8% 13F
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 801,679 0.7% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 708,153 0.7% 13F
Mirova US LLC 698,552 0.7% 13F
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC 666,976 0.6% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

7/9

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 11.5%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $2.06B
✓ ROA improved YoY 10.7% → 11.5%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $2.06B / net income $1.53B
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 65.8% → 71.6%
✓ Current ratio improved 2.45× → 2.67×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 107,060,281 → 107,309,794
✗ Gross margin improved 44.2% → 40.6%
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.35× → 0.39×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 71.6%
Current ratio 2.7×
Years of positive operating CF 10 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 0%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $1.53B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$1.3B$2.6B$3.9B$5.2B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 2,9052,9412,2443,0632,7112,9232,6193,3194,2065,219
Operating income -56817840.1-162317587-27.28571,3941,597
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income -416-166144-115398469-44.28311,2921,528
Total assets 6,8246,8657,1217,5167,1097,4148,25110,36512,12413,321
Equity 5,2185,0995,2125,0975,5215,9605,8366,6877,9789,538

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $-3.48$-1.59$1.38$-1.09$3.76$4.41$-0.41$7.78$12.07$14.25
ROE -8.0%-3.2%2.8%-2.3%7.2%7.9%-0.8%12.4%16.2%16.0%
Operating CF 2071,341-32717437.12388736021,2182,057
Investing CF 145-627-683-362-131-99.0-1,193-473-1,563-765
Financing CF -13619225574.9-82.640.630933724.8-119
FCF ————-380-303-30.2-785-3081,187

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓ 3-year revenue growth ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data