Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
FFortinet Inc. logo
FTNTNASDAQ

Fortinet Inc.

Fortinet Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 28
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 16:30
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 7
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 29
Earnings 16:30
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 16:30
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
May 6
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 5
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Nov 5
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 3
Est.
Earnings 16:10 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 24
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jun 16
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 28
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 16:30
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $6.80B YoY +14.2%
Operating income $2.08B margin 30.7%
Net income $1.85B YoY +6.2%
EPS $2.45 YoY +7.5%
P/E 56.7× Rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 149.8% Equity ratio 12% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue ——1,6301,7251,9051,850
Operating income ——458547626580
Net income ——440474506535
Operating CF 5158155397085911,027

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 60.9%未開示 39.1%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 60.9%未開示 39.1%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家アクティビスト未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 7.9%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 5.1%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3.7%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 3.2%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.2%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCBank of New York M 1.7%Bank of New York Mellon CorpFIRST TRUST ADVISO 1.5%FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LPInvesco Ltd. 1.3%Invesco Ltd.ARROWSTREET CAPITA 1.2%ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIPGOLDMAN SACHS GROU 1.1%GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 7.9%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 5.1%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3.7%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 3.2%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.2%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCBank of New York M 1.7%Bank of New York Mellon CorpFIRST TRUST ADVISO 1.5%FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LPInvesco Ltd. 1.3%Invesco Ltd.ARROWSTREET CAPITA 1.2%ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIPGOLDMAN SACHS GROU 1.1%GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 1270社) 160,258,290 20.5% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 61,968,733 7.9% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 39,754,778 5.1% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 28,929,635 3.7% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 25,037,687 3.2% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 17,461,777 2.2% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 13,333,083 1.7% 13F
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP 11,506,173 1.5% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 10,005,263 1.3% 13F
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP 9,651,024 1.2% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 8,976,963 1.1% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 8,844,318 1.1% 13F
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 7,771,945 1.0% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 7,554,196 1.0% 13F
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP 7,482,362 1.0% 13F
NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB 6,913,716 0.9% 13F
Legal & General Group Plc 6,477,691 0.8% 13F
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 6,443,964 0.8% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 6,221,836 0.8% 13F
Fundsmith LLP 6,156,675 0.8% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 4,686,321 0.6% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 4,644,346 0.6% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 4,381,971 0.6% 13F
Amundi 3,843,328 0.5% 13F
Swedbank AB 3,721,638 0.5% 13F
BESSEMER GROUP INC 3,631,740 0.5% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/9

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 17.8%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $2.59B
✗ ROA improved YoY 17.9% → 17.8%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $2.59B / net income $1.85B
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 15.3% → 11.9%
✗ Current ratio improved 1.47× → 1.17×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 767,000,000 → 743,000,000
✗ Gross margin improved 80.6% → 80.5%
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.61× → 0.65×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 11.9%
Current ratio 1.2×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 0%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $1.85B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$1.7B$3.4B$5.1B$6.8B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 1,2751,4951,8052,1632,5943,3424,4175,3055,9566,800
Operating income 42.91102343515326509701,2411,8032,085
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 32.231.43353324896078571,1481,7451,853
Total assets 2,1402,2583,0783,8794,0455,9196,2287,2599,76310,389
Equity 8386021,0261,342856782-282-4631,4941,238

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $0.04$0.04$0.39$0.38$0.60$0.74$1.08$1.47$2.28$2.45
ROE 3.8%5.2%32.7%24.7%57.1%77.6%-304.4%-247.7%116.8%149.8%
Operating CF 3465946398081,0841,5001,7311,9362,2582,591
Investing CF -74.1-76.8-135-502-72.8-1,325764-649-727-599
Financing CF -106-416-203-196-1,17282.8-2,130-1,570-50.1-2,372
FCF ————9581,2041,4491,7311,8792,226

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓ 3-year revenue growth ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data