Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
GGartner Inc. logo
ITNYSE

Gartner Inc.

Gartner Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Aug 4
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 5
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 3
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Nov 4
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 5
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
May 6
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 3
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Feb 2
Est.
Earnings 6:00 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 15
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jun 2
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $6.50B YoY +3.7%
Operating income $1.03B margin 15.8%
Net income $729M YoY -41.8%
EPS $9.68 YoY -40.0%
P/E 14.7× Slightly cheap Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 228.0% Equity ratio 4% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 1,7151,5341,6861,5241,7531,511
Operating income 318278327236334310
Net income 39921124135.4242222
Operating CF 40.2651343117-30.4815

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 77.2%未開示 22.8%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 77.2%未開示 22.8%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 7.2%BlackRock, Inc.BAMCO INC /NY/ 6.2%BAMCO INC /NY/Independent Franch 4.8%Independent Franchise Partners LLPVANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.7%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 3.8%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCAQR CAPITAL MANAGE 3.7%AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3.4%STATE STREET CORPHARRIS ASSOCIATES 3.3%HARRIS ASSOCIATES L PMORGAN STANLEY 2.5%MORGAN STANLEYGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.3%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 7.2%BlackRock, Inc.BAMCO INC /NY/ 6.2%BAMCO INC /NY/Independent Franch 4.8%Independent Franchise Partners LLPVANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.7%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 3.8%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCAQR CAPITAL MANAGE 3.7%AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3.4%STATE STREET CORPHARRIS ASSOCIATES 3.3%HARRIS ASSOCIATES L PMORGAN STANLEY 2.5%MORGAN STANLEYGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.3%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 661社) 18,025,751 18.8% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 6,884,501 7.2% 13F
BAMCO INC /NY/ 5,917,616 6.2% 13F
Independent Franchise Partners LLP 4,600,771 4.8% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 4,468,135 4.7% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 3,693,957 3.8% 13F
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 3,567,263 3.7% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 3,266,779 3.4% 13F
HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P 3,135,774 3.3% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 2,377,678 2.5% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 2,212,980 2.3% 13F
Capital International Investors 2,022,839 2.1% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 2,021,101 2.1% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 1,774,623 1.8% 13F
FEDERATED HERMES, INC. 1,690,528 1.8% 13F
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP 1,127,145 1.2% 13F
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 1,083,848 1.1% 13F
UBS Group AG 1,023,293 1.1% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 871,137 0.9% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 773,771 0.8% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 772,054 0.8% 13F
Black Creek Investment Management Inc. 636,762 0.7% 13F
Madison Asset Management, LLC 613,257 0.6% 13F
Legal & General Group Plc 590,678 0.6% 13F
FMR LLC 499,270 0.5% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 484,933 0.5% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

6/9

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 9.0%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $1.29B
✗ ROA improved YoY 14.7% → 9.0%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $1.29B / net income $729M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 15.9% → 4.0%
✗ Current ratio improved 1.06× → 1.00×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 76,818,191 → 70,450,294
✓ Gross margin improved 68.3% → 68.8%
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.73× → 0.80×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 4.0%
Current ratio 1.0×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 0%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $729M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$1.6B$3.2B$4.9B$6.5B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 2,4453,3113,9754,2454,0994,7345,4765,9076,2676,497
Operating income 305-6.332603704909161,1001,2371,1561,026
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 1943.281222332677948088821,254729
Total assets 2,3677,2836,2017,1517,3167,4167,3007,8368,5358,085
Equity 60.99838519391,0903712286811,359320

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $2.34$0.04$1.35$2.60$2.99$9.33$10.08$11.17$16.12$9.68
ROE 318.0%0.3%14.4%24.9%24.5%213.9%354.6%129.7%92.2%228.0%
Operating CF 3662554715659031,3121,1011,1561,4851,290
Investing CF -98.1-2,753384-161-83.9-80.5-11854.2-104-115
Financing CF -1752,540-1,257-286-416-1,158-1,027-589-710-1,440
FCF ————8191,2539931,0531,3831,175

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓ 3-year revenue growth ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data