Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
MMetLife Inc. logo
METNYSE

MetLife Inc.

MetLife Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Aug 11
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.593
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 6
Earnings 9:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 5
Earnings 16:30
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
May 6
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 4
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Nov 5
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 6
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 30
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 4
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 5
Earnings 9:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 10
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.593
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 27
Est.
Earnings 16:30 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Jun 22
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $77.08B YoY +8.6%
Operating income $6.14B margin 8.0%
Net income $3.38B YoY -23.7%
EPS $4.74 YoY -20.7%
P/E 17.2× Fair Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 11.9% Equity ratio 4% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 18,44018,26317,17616,88123,29118,616
Operating income ——————
Net income 1,2759507359028161,162
Operating CF ——————

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 42.2%未開示 57.8%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 42.2%未開示 57.8%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 4.5%BlackRock, Inc.Dodge & Cox 4.5%Dodge & CoxVANGUARD CAPITAL M 3.2%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 2.7%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 2.2%STATE STREET CORPPRICE T ROWE ASSOC 2%PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/GEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.2%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCPZENA INVESTMENT M 1%PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLCMORGAN STANLEY 1%MORGAN STANLEY20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 4.5%BlackRock, Inc.Dodge & Cox 4.5%Dodge & CoxVANGUARD CAPITAL M 3.2%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 2.7%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 2.2%STATE STREET CORPPRICE T ROWE ASSOC 2%PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/GEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.2%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCPZENA INVESTMENT M 1%PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLCMORGAN STANLEY 1%MORGAN STANLEY13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 1314社) 144,765,405 12.8% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 51,423,880 4.5% 13F
Dodge & Cox 51,114,776 4.5% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 35,856,817 3.2% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 30,813,441 2.7% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 25,220,389 2.2% 13F
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 22,787,238 2.0% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 13,244,276 1.2% 13F
PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 11,303,819 1.0% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 11,120,757 1.0% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 7,123,164 0.6% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 6,919,363 0.6% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 6,759,903 0.6% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 6,337,820 0.6% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 6,208,759 0.5% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 5,689,724 0.5% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 5,499,868 0.5% 13F
Clearbridge Investments, LLC 5,149,999 0.5% 13F
NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB 4,791,253 0.4% 13F
Legal & General Group Plc 4,162,609 0.4% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 3,852,018 0.3% 13F
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP 3,824,996 0.3% 13F
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 3,645,630 0.3% 13F
UBS Group AG 3,605,168 0.3% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 3,576,785 0.3% 13F
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO 3,101,359 0.3% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

Banks, insurers, and other financial institutions are excluded from this score, as their financial structure differs fundamentally from typical operating companies.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 3.8%
Current ratio —
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 44%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $3.38B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$19.3B$38.5B$57.8B$77.1B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 60,78762,30867,94169,62067,84268,69668,77066,90570,98677,084
Operating income ——————5,9785,7235,9966,137
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 8504,0105,1235,8995,4076,8555,2841,5784,4263,379
Total assets 898,764719,892687,538740,463795,146759,708663,072687,584677,457745,166
Equity 67,53158,67652,74166,14474,55867,48229,88130,01527,44528,398

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $0.56$3.65$4.95$6.10$5.72$7.36$2.93$1.82$5.98$4.74
ROE 1.3%6.8%9.7%8.9%7.3%10.2%17.7%5.3%16.1%11.9%
Operating CF 14,77412,28311,73813,78611,63912,34713,04413,72114,59817,092
Investing CF -5,850-16,876-5,634-17,586-18,569-11,187-2,620-10,246-11,493-15,607
Financing CF -3,497-906-2,8014,56810,729-1,126-9,948-2,940-3,131163
FCF ————11,63912,34713,04413,72114,59817,092

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Data provided by Twelve Data