Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
MMorgan Stanley logo
MSNYSE

Morgan Stanley

Morgan Stanley
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 30
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 14
Earnings 9:30
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 4
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 31
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 15
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 15
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 15
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 15
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 30
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 13
Est.
Earnings 7:55 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 19
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 17
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $65.97B YoY +14.5%
Operating income —
Net income $16.86B YoY +25.9%
EPS $10.32 YoY +28.4%
P/E 17.1× Fair Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 15.1% Equity ratio 8% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly earnings / EPS

Reported actuals & surprise
Next earnings (scheduled) Jan 13, 2027 Forward EPS estimate not stored
QuarterEst. EPSActual EPSSurprise
Jul 16, 2025 $1.98 $2.13 Beat +7.6%
Oct 15, 2025 $2.11 $2.80 Beat +32.7%
Nov 4, 2025 $3.16 $3.01 Miss +4.8%
Jan 15, 2026 $2.45 $2.68 Beat +9.4%
Mar 5, 2026 $0.67 $0.57 Miss +14.9%
Mar 18, 2026 $2.51 $2.69 Beat +7.2%
Apr 15, 2026 $3.02 $3.43 Beat +13.6%
Jul 15, 2026 $2.93 $3.46 Beat +18.1%

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1FY26 Q2
Revenue 16,51715,60417,08316,76219,32419,884
Operating income ——————
Net income 4,3713,5754,6554,4245,6385,653
Operating CF ——-3,332-2,410-7,098-2,747

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 64.5%未開示 35.5%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 64.5%未開示 35.5%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家アクティビスト未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

MITSUBISHI UFJ FIN 19.1%MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INCSTATE STREET CORP 5.1%STATE STREET CORPBlackRock, Inc. 4.9%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 3.9%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 1.5%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.4%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCFisher Asset Manag 1.3%Fisher Asset Management, LLC20132015201720192021202320252026
MITSUBISHI UFJ FIN 19.1%MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INCSTATE STREET CORP 5.1%STATE STREET CORPBlackRock, Inc. 4.9%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 3.9%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 1.5%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.4%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCFisher Asset Manag 1.3%Fisher Asset Management, LLC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC 377,085,167 19.1% 13F
その他機関投資家(13F 2401社) 314,523,500 15.9% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 101,340,194 5.1% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 96,396,889 4.9% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 77,715,132 3.9% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 30,240,801 1.5% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 27,702,674 1.4% 13F
Fisher Asset Management, LLC 25,600,068 1.3% 13F
FMR LLC 22,730,023 1.2% 13F
Capital Research Global Investors 20,270,720 1.0% 13F
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 17,014,757 0.9% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 16,326,676 0.8% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 14,875,181 0.8% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 13,916,490 0.7% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 12,818,061 0.6% 13F
UBS Group AG 11,923,338 0.6% 13F
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ 11,749,856 0.6% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 11,017,848 0.6% 13F
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP 10,244,669 0.5% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 9,991,147 0.5% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 9,794,288 0.5% 13F
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 9,175,221 0.5% 13F
Legal & General Group Plc 8,295,263 0.4% 13F
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA 7,923,829 0.4% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 7,846,458 0.4% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 7,235,756 0.4% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

Banks, insurers, and other financial institutions are excluded from this score, as their financial structure differs fundamentally from typical operating companies.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 7.9%
Current ratio —
Years of positive operating CF 6 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 32%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $16.86B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$16.5B$33.0B$49.5B$66.0B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue ————45,82856,41450,21050,66757,62165,966
Operating income ——————————
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 5,9796,1118,7489,04210,99615,03411,0299,08713,39016,861
Total assets 814,949851,733853,531895,4291,115,8621,188,1401,180,2311,193,6931,215,0711,420,270
Equity 76,05077,39180,24681,549101,781105,441100,14199,038104,511111,632

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $2.98$3.14$4.81$5.26$6.55$8.16$6.23$5.24$8.04$10.32
ROE 7.9%7.9%10.9%11.1%10.8%14.3%11.0%9.2%12.8%15.1%
Operating CF 5,383-4,5057,30540,773-25,23133,971-6,397-33,5361,362-17,889
Investing CF -19,508-12,391-22,881-33,561-37,898-49,897-11,632-3,084-29,460-46,779
Financing CF 7,36316,26124,205-11,96683,78441,54722,714-2,72646,75667,758
FCF ————-26,67531,663-9,475-36,948-2,100-20,787

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Data provided by Twelve Data