Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
NNorthern Trust Corporation logo
NTRSNASDAQ

Northern Trust Corporation

Northern Trust Corporation
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 21
Earnings 9:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Sep 4
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.8
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 30
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 22
Earnings 9:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 9:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 21
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 22
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 22
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Dec 4
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.8
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 14
Est.
Earnings 7:05 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 24
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 22
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $8.09B YoY -2.5%
Operating income —
Net income $1.74B YoY -14.5%
EPS $8.78 YoY -10.4%
P/E 17.9× Fair Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 13.4% Equity ratio 7% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 1,9601,9401,9982,0252,1232,206
Operating income ——————
Net income 455392421458466526
Operating CF -2,6312,9011,873560223-290

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 5.6%未開示 94.4%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 5.6%未開示 94.4%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

GEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.1%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCBank of New York M 0.8%Bank of New York Mellon CorpLSV ASSET MANAGEME 0.3%LSV ASSET MANAGEMENTCONFLUENCE INVESTM 0.3%CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLCRussell Investment 0.2%Russell Investments Group, Ltd.Boston Trust Walde 0.2%Boston Trust Walden CorpSumitomo Mitsui Tr 0.2%Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.CALIFORNIA STATE T 0.1%CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM20132015201720192021202320252026
GEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.1%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCBank of New York M 0.8%Bank of New York Mellon CorpLSV ASSET MANAGEME 0.3%LSV ASSET MANAGEMENTCONFLUENCE INVESTM 0.3%CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLCRussell Investment 0.2%Russell Investments Group, Ltd.Boston Trust Walde 0.2%Boston Trust Walden CorpSumitomo Mitsui Tr 0.2%Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.CALIFORNIA STATE T 0.1%CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 5,165,371 2.1% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 2,036,137 0.8% 13F
その他機関投資家(13F 127社) 1,105,667 0.5% 13F
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT 771,790 0.3% 13F
CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 680,260 0.3% 13F
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. 495,885 0.2% 13F
Boston Trust Walden Corp 412,492 0.2% 13F
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. 399,851 0.2% 13F
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 330,175 0.1% 13F
Raiffeisen Bank International AG 307,034 0.1% 13F
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 240,159 0.1% 13F
NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 199,034 0.1% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 192,158 0.1% 13F
STRS OHIO 161,430 0.1% 13F
GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL 148,747 0.1% 13F
WILKINS INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC 139,073 0.1% 13F
DANSKE BANK A/S 131,230 0.1% 13F
NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND 122,527 0.1% 13F
GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA 100,966 0.0% 13F
NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. 78,816 0.0% 13F
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp 77,689 0.0% 13F
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. 74,778 0.0% 13F
KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS 70,209 0.0% 13F
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO 60,608 0.0% 13F
Global Frontier Investments LLC 60,000 0.0% 13F
GABELLI FUNDS LLC 59,200 0.0% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

Banks, insurers, and other financial institutions are excluded from this score, as their financial structure differs fundamentally from typical operating companies.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 7.3%
Current ratio —
Years of positive operating CF 11 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 33%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $1.74B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$2.1B$4.1B$6.2B$8.3B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 4,9625,3755,9606,0736,1016,4656,7616,7748,2908,086
Operating income ——————————
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 1,0331,1991,5561,4921,2091,5451,3361,1072,0311,737
Total assets 123,927138,591132,213136,828170,004183,890155,037150,783155,508177,133
Equity 9,77010,21610,50811,08111,68812,01711,26011,89812,78812,958

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $4.35$4.95$6.68$6.66$5.48$7.16$6.16$5.09$9.80$8.78
ROE 10.6%11.7%14.8%13.5%10.3%12.9%11.9%9.3%15.9%13.4%
Operating CF 1,5101,7201,7682,5921,8971,3562,3922,626-4865,534
Investing CF -10,192-14,0224,327-3,405-29,923-18,60325,9304,784-2,564-20,170
Financing CF 7,53711,253-5,81861627,87216,074-26,437-7,1833,44015,176
FCF ————1,3368411,6691,950-1,2324,759

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Data provided by Twelve Data