Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
PPrincipal Financial Group, Inc. logo
PFGNASDAQ

Principal Financial Group, Inc.

Principal Financial Group, Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 27
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 26
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Sep 3
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend date
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 30
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 28
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 27
Earnings 16:30
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 23
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Dec 4
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.82
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 21
Est.
Earnings 16:20 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 18
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 20
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 26
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 27
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $15.63B YoY -3.1%
Operating income —
Net income $1.19B YoY -24.6%
EPS $5.32 YoY -21.4%
P/E 15.9× Fair Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 10.0% Equity ratio 3% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 3.9%未開示 96.1%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 3.9%未開示 96.1%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

GEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.8%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCBank of New York M 0.4%Bank of New York Mellon CorpBNP PARIBAS FINANC 0.2%BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSSumitomo Mitsui Tr 0.2%Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.FORT WASHINGTON IN 0.1%FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/CALIFORNIA STATE T 0.1%CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEMWEDGE CAPITAL MANA 0.1%WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NCTRUST POINT INC. 0.1%TRUST POINT INC.20132015201720192021202320252026
GEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.8%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCBank of New York M 0.4%Bank of New York Mellon CorpBNP PARIBAS FINANC 0.2%BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSSumitomo Mitsui Tr 0.2%Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.FORT WASHINGTON IN 0.1%FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/CALIFORNIA STATE T 0.1%CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEMWEDGE CAPITAL MANA 0.1%WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NCTRUST POINT INC. 0.1%TRUST POINT INC.13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 5,660,667 1.8% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 1,190,553 0.4% 13F
その他機関投資家(13F 170社) 869,335 0.3% 13F
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 566,364 0.2% 13F
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. 509,894 0.2% 13F
FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ 408,534 0.1% 13F
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 397,874 0.1% 13F
WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC 390,352 0.1% 13F
TRUST POINT INC. 369,076 0.1% 13F
Sound Income Strategies, LLC 243,934 0.1% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 210,924 0.1% 13F
ADAMS DIVERSIFIED EQUITY FUND, INC. 209,100 0.1% 13F
AVIVA PLC 192,827 0.1% 13F
NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 165,049 0.1% 13F
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. 138,949 0.0% 13F
NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND 128,185 0.0% 13F
DANSKE BANK A/S 119,807 0.0% 13F
Mediolanum International Funds Ltd 115,549 0.0% 13F
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp 100,089 0.0% 13F
Azimuth Capital Investment Management LLC 97,720 0.0% 13F
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. 85,582 0.0% 13F
NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC 83,939 0.0% 13F
KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS 82,645 0.0% 13F
DEAN INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES, LLC 61,282 0.0% 13F
NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC 60,605 0.0% 13F
CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS 55,632 0.0% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

Banks, insurers, and other financial institutions are excluded from this score, as their financial structure differs fundamentally from typical operating companies.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 3.5%
Current ratio —
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 45%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $1.19B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$4.4B$8.8B$13.2B$17.5B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 12,39414,09314,23716,22214,74214,42817,53613,66616,12815,626
Operating income ——————————
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 1,3172,3101,5471,3941,3961,5804,7576231,5711,185
Total assets 228,014253,941243,036276,088296,628304,657290,867305,047313,664341,377
Equity 10,22712,84911,39014,61816,55916,0699,97710,91611,08611,884

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $4.55$8.00$5.41$5.00$5.08$6.36$19.16$2.58$6.77$5.32
ROE 12.9%18.0%13.6%9.5%8.4%9.8%47.7%5.7%14.2%10.0%
Operating CF 3,8584,1885,1575,4933,7093,2543,1733,7924,6034,537
Investing CF -5,154-4,053-5,703-7,689-4,997-5,6941,059-1,347-5,399-4,136
Financing CF 1,451-3841,0531,7341,6211,922-1,715-2,586300-182
FCF ————3,6013,1253,0573,6904,5344,439

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Data provided by Twelve Data