Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
PPrudential Financial, Inc. logo
PRUNYSE

Prudential Financial, Inc.

Prudential Financial, Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 15
Earnings 16:22
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 25
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1.4
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 5
Earnings 11:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 4
Earnings 16:24
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 31
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 5
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 3
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 29
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 30
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 4
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 11:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 24
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1.4
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Feb 2
Est.
Earnings 16:20 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 15
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 12
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $60.77B YoY -13.7%
Operating income —
Net income $3.58B YoY +31.1%
EPS $10.05 YoY +33.3%
P/E 11.0× Slightly cheap Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 11.0% Equity ratio 4% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 12,64513,53713,80417,95015,67615,546
Operating income ——————
Net income 73.07425661,483941606
Operating CF 66.0-3,927-2,377267875-1,334

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 4.6%未開示 95.4%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 4.6%未開示 95.4%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

GEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.4%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCBank of New York M 0.4%Bank of New York Mellon CorpBESSEMER GROUP INC 0.2%BESSEMER GROUP INCSumitomo Mitsui Tr 0.2%Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.AMERIPRISE FINANCI 0.1%AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCCALIFORNIA STATE T 0.1%CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEMRussell Investment 0.1%Russell Investments Group, Ltd.BNP PARIBAS FINANC 0.1%BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS20132015201720192021202320252026
GEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.4%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCBank of New York M 0.4%Bank of New York Mellon CorpBESSEMER GROUP INC 0.2%BESSEMER GROUP INCSumitomo Mitsui Tr 0.2%Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.AMERIPRISE FINANCI 0.1%AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCCALIFORNIA STATE T 0.1%CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEMRussell Investment 0.1%Russell Investments Group, Ltd.BNP PARIBAS FINANC 0.1%BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 11,039,329 2.4% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 1,996,075 0.4% 13F
その他機関投資家(13F 165社) 1,307,840 0.3% 13F
BESSEMER GROUP INC 876,664 0.2% 13F
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. 766,506 0.2% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 637,957 0.1% 13F
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 624,593 0.1% 13F
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. 581,094 0.1% 13F
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 548,537 0.1% 13F
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT 378,870 0.1% 13F
WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC 299,137 0.1% 13F
NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 280,094 0.1% 13F
DANSKE BANK A/S 249,266 0.1% 13F
GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC 237,523 0.1% 13F
NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND 232,689 0.1% 13F
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp 155,285 0.0% 13F
NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC 133,974 0.0% 13F
HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK 133,180 0.0% 13F
KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS 126,150 0.0% 13F
Raiffeisen Bank International AG 85,329 0.0% 13F
MetLife Investment Management, LLC 81,348 0.0% 13F
BOKF, NA 78,852 0.0% 13F
DNB Asset Management AS 76,412 0.0% 13F
NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC 71,358 0.0% 13F
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB 59,770 0.0% 13F
Ethic Inc. 54,871 0.0% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

Banks, insurers, and other financial institutions are excluded from this score, as their financial structure differs fundamentally from typical operating companies.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 4.2%
Current ratio —
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 56%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $3.58B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$17.8B$35.6B$53.4B$71.2B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 58,77959,68962,99264,80757,03371,24756,88153,97970,40560,774
Operating income ——————————
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 4,3687,8634,0744,186-3748,868-1,6472,4882,7273,576
Total assets 783,962832,136815,078896,552940,722937,582689,029721,212735,587773,740
Equity 45,86354,23648,61763,11567,42561,87630,59327,82027,87232,438

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $9.85$18.19$9.64$10.23$-1.00$19.65$-3.93$6.76$7.54$10.05
ROE 9.5%14.5%8.4%6.6%-0.6%14.3%-5.4%8.9%9.8%11.0%
Operating CF 14,87613,46021,66419,6258,3689,8125,1586,5108,5026,271
Investing CF -21,694-11,957-21,628-17,028-16,210-5,342-7,638-12,122-28,585-25,892
Financing CF 3,201-1,258781-1,6344,883-3,0114,9337,73919,39420,773
FCF ————8,3689,8125,1586,5108,5026,271

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Data provided by Twelve Data