Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
VVerizon Communications Inc. logo
VZNYSE

Verizon Communications Inc.

Verizon Communications Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 26
Earnings 8:30
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 9
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.708
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 27
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 24
Earnings 8:30
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 8:30
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 10
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.708
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 27
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 22
Est.
Earnings 6:30 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 12
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 28
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 26
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 8:30
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $138.19B YoY +2.5%
Operating income $29.26B margin 21.2%
Net income $17.17B YoY -1.9%
EPS $4.06 YoY -2.2%
P/E 11.1× Slightly cheap Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE —

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 35,68133,48534,50433,82136,38134,440
Operating income 7,4217,9788,1728,1055,0048,242
Net income 5,1144,9835,1215,0562,4485,146
Operating CF 9,8949,6508,93011,3996,06210,599

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 64.6%未開示 35.4%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 64.6%未開示 35.4%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 8.7%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.2%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 5.1%STATE STREET CORPCHARLES SCHWAB INV 2.7%CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.5%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 1.8%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCMORGAN STANLEY 1.8%MORGAN STANLEYBANK OF AMERICA CO 1.5%BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/GQG Partners LLC 1.1%GQG Partners LLCNORTHERN TRUST COR 1.1%NORTHERN TRUST CORP20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 8.7%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.2%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 5.1%STATE STREET CORPCHARLES SCHWAB INV 2.7%CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.5%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 1.8%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCMORGAN STANLEY 1.8%MORGAN STANLEYBANK OF AMERICA CO 1.5%BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/GQG Partners LLC 1.1%GQG Partners LLCNORTHERN TRUST COR 1.1%NORTHERN TRUST CORP13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 3035社) 953,045,771 22.6% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 368,027,599 8.7% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 260,184,535 6.2% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 214,853,728 5.1% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 112,936,510 2.7% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 106,208,367 2.5% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 76,841,569 1.8% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 74,068,170 1.8% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 62,101,021 1.5% 13F
GQG Partners LLC 45,714,595 1.1% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 44,326,558 1.1% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 38,164,982 0.9% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 36,097,432 0.9% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 36,096,361 0.9% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 32,734,998 0.8% 13F
FMR LLC 31,169,574 0.7% 13F
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC 29,333,458 0.7% 13F
Legal & General Group Plc 28,112,647 0.7% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 25,976,996 0.6% 13F
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA 24,623,813 0.6% 13F
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO 23,404,129 0.6% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 22,249,244 0.5% 13F
UBS Group AG 21,043,318 0.5% 13F
Amundi 20,224,766 0.5% 13F
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 19,576,603 0.5% 13F
Aristotle Capital Management, LLC 18,992,772 0.5% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 4.2%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $37.14B
✗ ROA improved YoY 4.6% → 4.2%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $37.14B / net income $17.17B
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 26.1% → 26.2%
✓ Current ratio improved 0.63× → 0.91×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 4,209,703,958 → 4,217,684,168
— Gross margin improved No data
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.35× → 0.34×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio —
Current ratio 0.9×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 67%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $17.17B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$34.5B$69.1B$103.6B$138.2B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 125,980126,034130,863131,868128,292133,613136,835133,974134,788138,191
Operating income 29,24927,42522,27830,37828,79832,44830,46722,87728,68629,259
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 13,12730,10115,52819,26517,80122,06521,25611,61417,50617,174
Total assets 244,180257,143264,829291,727316,481366,596379,680380,255384,711404,258
Equity ——————————

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $3.22$7.37$3.76$4.66$4.30$5.32$5.06$2.76$4.15$4.06
ROE ——————————
Operating CF 21,68924,31834,33935,74641,76839,53937,14137,47536,91237,137
Investing CF -9,874-18,456-17,934-17,581-23,512-67,153-28,662-23,432-18,674-16,660
Financing CF -13,376-6,151-15,377-18,1641,3258,277-8,529-14,657-17,100-5,613
FCF ————19,680-28,34310,40112,91218,92219,676

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓ Dividend grower ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector
ROE
top 28% · Mid tier
Equity ratio
bottom 19% · Lower tier
Operating margin
top 11% · Top tier
Sector F-Score rank omitted (some metrics unavailable).

Data provided by Twelve Data