Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
WWorkday Inc. logo
WDAYNASDAQ

Workday Inc.

Workday Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Aug 27
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 16:30
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 24
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 21
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 24
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Nov 25
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 21
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
May 22
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 25
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 19
Est.
Earnings 16:00 approx.
Q3 earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Feb 18
Est.
Earnings 16:00 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Mar 8
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jun 22
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY26
Revenue $9.55B YoY +13.1%
Operating income $721M margin 7.5%
Net income $693M YoY +31.7%
EPS $2.61 YoY +31.8%
P/E 40.7× Rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 8.9% Equity ratio 43% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1FY26 Q2
Revenue 2,2112,2402,3482,4322,5322,542
Operating income 159205249264305338
Net income 94.068.0228252145222
Operating CF 1,0376455826261,191928

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 89.2%未開示 9.8%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 89.2%未開示 9.8%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 9.5%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 5.5%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCHOTCHKIS & WILEY C 5%HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 4.5%STATE STREET CORPEAGLE CAPITAL MANA 4.1%EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCFirst Eagle Invest 3.5%First Eagle Investment Management, LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.4%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCGENERATION INVESTM 2%GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLPGOLDMAN SACHS GROU 1.9%GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 9.5%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 5.5%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCHOTCHKIS & WILEY C 5%HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 4.5%STATE STREET CORPEAGLE CAPITAL MANA 4.1%EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCFirst Eagle Invest 3.5%First Eagle Investment Management, LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.4%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCGENERATION INVESTM 2%GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLPGOLDMAN SACHS GROU 1.9%GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 780社) 59,985,241 28.3% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 20,080,016 9.5% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 13,833,094 6.5% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 11,637,749 5.5% 13F
HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 10,655,733 5.0% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 9,536,720 4.5% 13F
EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 8,707,006 4.1% 13F
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC 7,489,403 3.5% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 5,162,786 2.4% 13F
GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP 4,181,886 2.0% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 3,944,450 1.9% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 3,762,565 1.8% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 3,277,731 1.5% 13F
FIL Ltd 2,818,715 1.3% 13F
Pictet Asset Management Holding SA 2,803,568 1.3% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 2,738,178 1.3% 13F
UBS Group AG 2,605,059 1.2% 13F
CITIGROUP INC 2,600,984 1.2% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 2,134,871 1.0% 13F
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 2,082,522 1.0% 13F
LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P 2,079,300 1.0% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 2,046,836 1.0% 13F
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE 1,941,189 0.9% 13F
BROWN ADVISORY INC 1,939,286 0.9% 13F
Meritage Group LP 1,623,022 0.8% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 1,606,557 0.8% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/9 2 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 3.8%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $2.94B
✓ ROA improved YoY 2.9% → 3.8%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $2.94B / net income $693M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 50.3% → 43.2%
✗ Current ratio improved 1.90× → 1.32×
— No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) No data
— Gross margin improved No data
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.47× → 0.53×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY26
Equity ratio 43.2%
Current ratio 1.3×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 0%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $693M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$2.4B$4.8B$7.2B$9.6B FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue 1,5742,1432,8223,6274,3185,1396,2167,2598,4469,552
Operating income -353-303-463-502-249-116-222183415721
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income -385-321-418-481-28229.0-3671,381526693
Total assets 3,2684,9475,5216,8168,71810,49913,48616,45217,97718,074
Equity 1,2771,5801,9582,4873,2784,5355,5858,0829,0347,805

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
EPS ———$-2.12$-1.19$0.12$-1.44$5.28$1.98$2.61
ROE -30.1%-20.3%-21.4%-19.3%-8.6%0.6%-6.6%17.1%5.8%8.9%
Operating CF 3514666078651,2681,6511,6572,1492,4612,939
Investing CF -169-979-843-897-1,242-1,607-2,506-1,751-1,781333
Financing CF 59.71,106-2571256251101,204-268-1,150-3,319
FCF ————1,0121,3791,2961,9112,1892,777

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

3-year revenue growth ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data