Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
WWestern Digital Corporation logo
WDCNASDAQ

Western Digital Corporation

Western Digital Corporation
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 22
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第1四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 16:30
Earnings call (第1四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Sep 4
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.15
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 5
Earnings 16:30
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 16:30
Earnings call (通期)
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 30
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 29
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 30
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 24
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Dec 4
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.15
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 20
Est.
Earnings 16:10 approx.
Q2 earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $9.52B YoY +50.7%
Operating income $2.33B margin 24.5%
Net income $1.89B YoY —
EPS $5.31 YoY —
P/E 31.7× Slightly rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 35.6% Equity ratio 38% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 4,2852,2942,6052,8183,0173,337
Operating income 7765596817959631,235
Net income 5945242851,1821,8423,205
Operating CF 26540814.01,8011,8143,848

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 514.5%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 514.5%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

MILLENNIUM MANAGEM 59.3%MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLCWHITEBOX ADVISORS 58.9%WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLCD. E. Shaw & Co., 44.7%D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.VOYA INVESTMENT MA 36.4%VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLCCITADEL ADVISORS L 28.1%CITADEL ADVISORS LLCTWO SIGMA INVESTME 25.7%TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LPCAPSTONE INVESTMEN 23.2%CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLCSculptor Capital L 20.2%Sculptor Capital LPBlackRock, Inc. 17.9%BlackRock, Inc.Calamos Advisors L 16%Calamos Advisors LLC20132015201720192021202320252026
MILLENNIUM MANAGEM 59.3%MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLCWHITEBOX ADVISORS 58.9%WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLCD. E. Shaw & Co., 44.7%D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.VOYA INVESTMENT MA 36.4%VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLCCITADEL ADVISORS L 28.1%CITADEL ADVISORS LLCTWO SIGMA INVESTME 25.7%TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LPCAPSTONE INVESTMEN 23.2%CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLCSculptor Capital L 20.2%Sculptor Capital LPBlackRock, Inc. 17.9%BlackRock, Inc.Calamos Advisors L 16%Calamos Advisors LLC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 1378社) 219,375,029 63.2% 13F
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC 205,830,653 59.3% 13F
WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC 204,400,000 58.9% 13F
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 155,272,230 44.7% 13F
VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 126,332,564 36.4% 13F
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC 97,530,868 28.1% 13F
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP 89,227,970 25.7% 13F
CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC 80,507,825 23.2% 13F
Sculptor Capital LP 70,000,000 20.2% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 62,269,222 17.9% 13F
Calamos Advisors LLC 55,665,820 16.0% 13F
Aequim Alternative Investments LP 55,500,000 16.0% 13F
FMR LLC 51,529,418 14.8% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 49,615,766 14.3% 13F
LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC 44,250,694 12.8% 13F
BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ 32,812,042 9.5% 13F
HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND 32,293,161 9.3% 13F
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA 30,702,175 8.8% 13F
Alberta Investment Management Corp 25,000,000 7.2% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 22,034,861 6.4% 13F
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 17,263,956 5.0% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 17,172,653 4.9% 13F
MACKAY SHIELDS LLC 15,476,000 4.5% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 12,765,533 3.7% 13F
Capital World Investors 12,370,038 3.6% 13F
Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH 9,640,874 2.8% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

3/9 3 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 13.5%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $996M
✗ ROA improved YoY 13.5% → 13.5%
✗ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $996M / net income $1.89B
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 37.9% → 39.6%
— Current ratio improved No data
— No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) No data
— Gross margin improved No data
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.68× → 0.68×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 37.9%
Current ratio 1.1×
Years of positive operating CF 10 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 3%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $1.89B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$5.2B$10.3B$15.5B$20.6B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue —19,09320,64716,56916,73616,92218,7936,2556,3179,520
Operating income 4661,9543,61787.03351,2202,391-548-4032,334
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 242397675-754-2508211,546-1,684-7981,889
Total assets 32,86229,86029,23526,37025,66226,13226,25924,54624,18814,002
Equity 11,14511,41811,5319,9679,55110,80012,32310,96410,8185,311

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $0.76$1.04$1.72$-1.95$-0.63$2.03$3.64$-4.11$-1.97$5.31
ROE 2.2%3.5%5.9%-7.6%-2.6%7.6%12.5%-15.4%-7.4%35.6%
Operating CF 1,9833,4374,2051,5478241,8981,880-408-2941,691
Investing CF -9,608-636-1,655-1,272278-765-1,192-762-27.0150
Financing CF 10,751-4,595-3,900-1,829-1,508-817-1,718875187-1,612
FCF ————177752758-1,229-7811,279

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data