Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
AAlbemarle Corporation logo
ALBNYSE

Albemarle Corporation

Albemarle Corporation
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Sep 11
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.405
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 6
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 5
Earnings 16:30
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 4
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 6
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 11
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Nov 5
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 30
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 4
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 5
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Dec 11
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.405
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Feb 3
Est.
Earnings 16:20 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 12
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 10
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $5.14B YoY -4.4%
Operating income $-367M margin -7.1%
Net income $-511M YoY —
EPS $-5.76 YoY —
P/E —
ROE -5.4% Equity ratio 58% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue ——1,3301,3081,4281,429
Operating income ——52.0-33.630.3354
Net income ——35.2-148-402329
Operating CF -514564-183228-142539

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 123.7%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 123.7%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

Capital World Inve 11%Capital World InvestorsBlackRock, Inc. 10.4%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCFRANKLIN RESOURCES 6.2%FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 5.4%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 4.9%STATE STREET CORPTWO SIGMA INVESTME 4.1%TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LPD. E. Shaw & Co., 3.6%D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.BANK OF AMERICA CO 3%BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/GEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.9%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC20132015201720192021202320252026
Capital World Inve 11%Capital World InvestorsBlackRock, Inc. 10.4%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCFRANKLIN RESOURCES 6.2%FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 5.4%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 4.9%STATE STREET CORPTWO SIGMA INVESTME 4.1%TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LPD. E. Shaw & Co., 3.6%D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.BANK OF AMERICA CO 3%BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/GEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.9%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 963社) 48,279,969 41.0% 13F
Capital World Investors 12,949,921 11.0% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 12,207,218 10.4% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 7,662,216 6.5% 13F
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 7,344,367 6.2% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 6,315,377 5.4% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 5,792,502 4.9% 13F
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP 4,804,102 4.1% 13F
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 4,265,508 3.6% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 3,489,475 3.0% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 3,434,047 2.9% 13F
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP 3,256,004 2.8% 13F
VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 3,076,849 2.6% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 2,909,961 2.5% 13F
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ 2,664,709 2.3% 13F
MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. 2,093,041 1.8% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 1,795,895 1.5% 13F
TORONTO DOMINION BANK 1,700,831 1.4% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 1,672,609 1.4% 13F
EARNEST PARTNERS LLC 1,601,032 1.4% 13F
WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC 1,527,573 1.3% 13F
BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ 1,490,922 1.3% 13F
Sculptor Capital LP 1,394,545 1.2% 13F
BARCLAYS PLC 1,381,916 1.2% 13F
Aequim Alternative Investments LP 1,300,000 1.1% 13F
Calamos Advisors LLC 1,247,889 1.1% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/9

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✗ Positive ROA ROA -3.1%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $1.28B
✓ ROA improved YoY -7.1% → -3.1%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $1.28B / net income $-511M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 60.0% → 58.2%
✓ Current ratio improved 1.95× → 2.23×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 117,560,000 → 117,716,000
✓ Gross margin improved 1.2% → 13.0%
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.32× → 0.31×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 58.2%
Current ratio 2.2×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 58%
Latest fiscal year result Loss (net loss $511M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$2.4B$4.8B$7.2B$9.6B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 2,6773,0723,3753,5893,1293,3287,3209,6175,3785,143
Operating income 6015729126665067982,470252-1,777-367
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 64454.96945333761242,6901,573-1,179-511
Total assets 8,1617,7517,5829,86110,45110,97415,45718,27116,61016,374
Equity 3,7953,6753,5853,9324,2685,6257,9839,4129,9629,533

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $5.73$0.49$6.40$5.03$3.53$1.07$22.97$13.41$-11.20$-5.76
ROE 17.0%1.5%19.3%13.6%8.8%2.2%33.7%16.7%-11.8%-5.4%
Operating CF 7363045467197993441,9081,3276881,282
Investing CF 2,920-358-304-1,664-864-667-1,423-2,565-1,585-146
Financing CF -1,580-1,087-7871,04317750.26126241,242-834
FCF ————-51.6-609646-824-984692

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-19) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

Dividend grower ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data