Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
AAvery Dennison Corporation logo
AVYNYSE

Avery Dennison Corporation

Avery Dennison Corporation
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 29
Earnings 11:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Sep 2
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 30
Earnings 11:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 6:45
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 28
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 4
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 22
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Dec 2
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 20
Est.
Earnings 6:45 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
May 3
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 29
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 11:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $8.86B YoY +1.1%
Operating income $1.12B margin 12.7%
Net income $688M YoY -2.4%
EPS $8.81 YoY +0.5%
P/E 17.9× Fair Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 30.7% Equity ratio 25% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1FY26 Q2
Revenue 2,1482,2212,2162,2712,2992,463
Operating income 275287281282290—
Net income 166189166166168204
Operating CF -16.3280267269137—

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 67.2%未開示 32.8%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 67.2%未開示 32.8%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 6%BlackRock, Inc.WELLINGTON MANAGEM 5%WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLPVANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.7%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 4.6%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3.5%STATE STREET CORPMORGAN STANLEY 3.4%MORGAN STANLEYT. Rowe Price Inve 2.7%T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.GEODE CAPITAL MANA 2%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCAMERIPRISE FINANCI 1.8%AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCPRICE T ROWE ASSOC 1.4%PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 6%BlackRock, Inc.WELLINGTON MANAGEM 5%WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLPVANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.7%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 4.6%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3.5%STATE STREET CORPMORGAN STANLEY 3.4%MORGAN STANLEYT. Rowe Price Inve 2.7%T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.GEODE CAPITAL MANA 2%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCAMERIPRISE FINANCI 1.8%AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCPRICE T ROWE ASSOC 1.4%PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 754社) 21,328,788 20.0% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 6,382,190 6.0% 13F
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP 5,306,425 5.0% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 5,009,707 4.7% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 4,864,202 4.6% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 3,755,026 3.5% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 3,636,754 3.4% 13F
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 2,930,719 2.7% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 2,167,485 2.0% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 1,899,602 1.8% 13F
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 1,465,331 1.4% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 1,346,834 1.3% 13F
FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ 1,252,529 1.2% 13F
NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC 1,167,759 1.1% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 1,069,370 1.0% 13F
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ 1,041,969 1.0% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 939,117 0.9% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 879,056 0.8% 13F
Navera Investment Management Ltd. 749,182 0.7% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 738,263 0.7% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 733,262 0.7% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 731,234 0.7% 13F
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE 724,797 0.7% 13F
ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC 563,997 0.5% 13F
SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC 548,588 0.5% 13F
Amundi 541,037 0.5% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

3/9 3 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 7.8%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $881M
✗ ROA improved YoY 8.4% → 7.8%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $881M / net income $688M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 27.5% → 25.5%
— Current ratio improved No data
— No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) No data
— Gross margin improved No data
✗ Asset turnover improved 1.04× → 1.01×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 25.5%
Current ratio 1.1×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 42%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $688M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$2.3B$4.5B$6.8B$9.0B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 6,0876,6147,1597,0706,9728,4089,0398,3648,7568,856
Operating income ————8631,0641,0739641,1151,124
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 321282467304556740757503705688
Total assets 4,3965,1375,1785,4896,0847,9727,9518,2108,4048,802
Equity 9261,0329551,2041,4851,9242,0322,1282,3122,242

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $3.60$3.19$5.35$3.61$6.67$8.93$9.28$6.23$8.77$8.81
ROE 34.7%27.3%48.9%25.2%37.4%38.5%37.3%23.6%30.5%30.7%
Operating CF 5826464587477511,047961826939881
Investing CF -432-543-233-251-554-1,738-333-459-243-596
Financing CF -106-83.9-208-470-208604-615-317-576-415
FCF ————533775663541699681

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-08-16) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data