Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
BBuilders FirstSource, Inc. logo
BLDRNYSE

Builders FirstSource, Inc.

Builders FirstSource, Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 29
Earnings 9:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 31
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 30
Earnings 9:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 30
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 17
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 30
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 28
Est.
Earnings 7:00 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 22
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 18
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 29
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 9:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $15.19B YoY -7.4%
Operating income $786M margin 5.2%
Net income $435M YoY -59.6%
EPS $3.91 YoY -57.2%
P/E 30.0× Slightly rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 10.0% Equity ratio 39% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1FY26 Q2
Revenue 3,6574,2343,9413,3583,2873,863
Operating income 18431122961.816.5129
Net income 96.318512231.5-47.4-3.90
Operating CF 13229049821587.5—

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 56.9%未開示 43.1%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 56.9%未開示 43.1%13Q214Q315Q417Q118Q219Q320Q422Q123Q224Q326Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 4.9%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 3.9%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 2.8%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 2.4%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCWELLINGTON MANAGEM 2%WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLPDIMENSIONAL FUND A 1.7%DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LPCapital Internatio 1.6%Capital International InvestorsGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.6%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCSANDS CAPITAL MANA 1.5%SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCInvesco Ltd. 1.4%Invesco Ltd.20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 4.9%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 3.9%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 2.8%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 2.4%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCWELLINGTON MANAGEM 2%WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLPDIMENSIONAL FUND A 1.7%DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LPCapital Internatio 1.6%Capital International InvestorsGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.6%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCSANDS CAPITAL MANA 1.5%SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCInvesco Ltd. 1.4%Invesco Ltd.13Q214Q315Q417Q118Q219Q320Q422Q123Q224Q326Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 678社) 39,151,035 21.8% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 8,761,277 4.9% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 7,027,074 3.9% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 5,120,090 2.8% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 4,318,795 2.4% 13F
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP 3,679,457 2.0% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 2,967,744 1.7% 13F
Capital International Investors 2,943,131 1.6% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 2,884,519 1.6% 13F
SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 2,621,085 1.5% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 2,604,322 1.4% 13F
Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC 2,372,292 1.3% 13F
DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 1,763,934 1.0% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 1,716,804 1.0% 13F
Focus Partners Wealth 1,663,200 0.9% 13F
Boston Partners 1,602,360 0.9% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 1,413,231 0.8% 13F
Pictet Asset Management Holding SA 1,378,332 0.8% 13F
FMR LLC 1,266,304 0.7% 13F
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 1,134,505 0.6% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 1,121,077 0.6% 13F
Public Sector Pension Investment Board 1,061,232 0.6% 13F
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ 1,018,615 0.6% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 954,772 0.5% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 885,081 0.5% 13F
FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC 860,494 0.5% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/9

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 3.9%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $1.22B
✗ ROA improved YoY 10.2% → 3.9%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $1.22B / net income $435M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 40.6% → 38.7%
✓ Current ratio improved 1.77× → 1.86×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 113,578,000 → 110,585,000
✗ Gross margin improved 32.8% → 30.4%
✗ Asset turnover improved 1.55× → 1.35×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 38.7%
Current ratio 1.9×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 0%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $435M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$5.7B$11.4B$17.0B$22.7B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 6,3677,0347,7257,2808,55919,89422,72617,09716,40015,191
Operating income 2362853693925442,3873,7702,1761,595786
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 14438.82052223141,7252,7491,5411,078435
Total assets 2,9103,0062,9323,2494,17410,71410,59510,49910,58311,238
Equity 3103765968251,1534,8024,9634,7324,2964,352

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $1.30$0.34$1.79$1.92$2.69$8.55$16.98$12.06$9.13$3.91
ROE 46.6%10.3%34.4%26.9%27.2%35.9%55.4%32.6%25.1%10.0%
Operating CF 1581792835042601,7443,5992,3071,8731,216
Investing CF -38.3-59.4-96.7-199-136-1,345-957-668-711-1,467
Financing CF -171-76.0-234-301286-780-2,604-1,653-1,075279
FCF ————1481,5163,2591,8311,492853

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-08-30) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data