Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
CCMS Energy Corporation logo
CMSNYSE

CMS Energy Corporation

CMS Energy Corporation
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 27
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 7
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.57
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 28
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 28
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 5
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 30
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 6
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.57
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 28
Est.
Earnings 6:40 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
May 13
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 27
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $8.54B YoY +13.6%
Operating income $1.73B margin 20.2%
Net income $1.07B YoY +6.8%
EPS $3.53 YoY +5.7%
P/E 20.2× Fair Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 11.7% Equity ratio 23% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1FY26 Q2
Revenue 2,4471,8382,0212,2332,7301,829
Operating income 494317481435490264
Net income 304201277242340120
Operating CF 1,000398373236705—

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 284.4%その他 19.4%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 284.4%その他 19.4%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 27.4%BlackRock, Inc.LAZARD ASSET MANAG 26.3%LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLCADVENT CAPITAL MAN 24.2%ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/Aequim Alternative 22.8%Aequim Alternative Investments LPCalamos Advisors L 20.4%Calamos Advisors LLCUniversal- Beteili 19.4%Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbHVICTORY CAPITAL MA 16.8%VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INCSTATE STREET CORP 11.5%STATE STREET CORPTENOR CAPITAL MANA 8.8%TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 27.4%BlackRock, Inc.LAZARD ASSET MANAG 26.3%LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLCADVENT CAPITAL MAN 24.2%ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/Aequim Alternative 22.8%Aequim Alternative Investments LPCalamos Advisors L 20.4%Calamos Advisors LLCUniversal- Beteili 19.4%Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbHVICTORY CAPITAL MA 16.8%VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INCSTATE STREET CORP 11.5%STATE STREET CORPTENOR CAPITAL MANA 8.8%TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 768社) 173,250,504 56.5% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 84,088,574 27.4% 13F
LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC 80,465,384 26.3% 13F
ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/ 74,231,000 24.2% 13F
Aequim Alternative Investments LP 70,000,000 22.8% 13F
Calamos Advisors LLC 62,422,000 20.4% 13F
Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH 59,446,183 19.4% 13F
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 51,607,762 16.8% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 35,135,033 11.5% 13F
TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. 27,000,000 8.8% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 19,877,297 6.5% 13F
SHENKMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 19,511,000 6.4% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 18,793,345 6.1% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 17,959,577 5.9% 13F
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main 16,735,227 5.5% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 16,014,532 5.2% 13F
Lombard Odier Asset Management (Europe) Ltd 14,001,589 4.6% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 12,080,999 3.9% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 11,545,197 3.8% 13F
BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. 11,050,588 3.6% 13F
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 10,755,778 3.5% 13F
Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. 10,000,000 3.3% 13F
FMR LLC 9,456,089 3.1% 13F
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 9,409,314 3.1% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 8,528,153 2.8% 13F
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ 7,630,373 2.5% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 2.7%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $2.23B
✗ ROA improved YoY 2.8% → 2.7%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $2.23B / net income $1.07B
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 22.9% → 22.9%
✓ Current ratio improved 0.79× → 0.98×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 298,800,000 → 306,400,000
— Gross margin improved No data
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.21× → 0.21×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 22.9%
Current ratio 1.0×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 61%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $1.07B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$2.1B$4.3B$6.4B$8.6B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 6,3996,5836,8736,6246,4187,3298,5967,4627,5158,539
Operating income 1,2561,3381,1621,1151,2301,1461,2241,2351,4871,727
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 5514606576807551,3538378871,0031,071
Total assets 21,62223,05024,52926,83729,66628,75331,35333,51735,92039,941
Equity 4,2534,4414,7555,0185,4966,6317,0157,5448,2309,144

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $1.99$1.64$2.33$2.40$2.65$4.66$2.85$3.01$3.34$3.53
ROE 13.0%10.4%13.8%13.6%13.7%20.4%11.9%11.8%12.2%11.7%
Operating CF 1,6291,7051,7031,7901,2761,8198552,3092,3702,235
Investing CF -1,915-1,868-2,606-2,816-2,867-1,233-2,476-3,386-3,054-4,038
Financing CF 2551108741,0081,619-2951,3271,1436142,240
FCF ————-1,164-390-1,626-265-808-1,803

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-10-04) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

Dividend grower ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data