Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
CCenterPoint Energy Inc. logo
CNPNYSE

CenterPoint Energy Inc.

CenterPoint Energy Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 27
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 20
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.23
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 28
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 23
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 19
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 23
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 19
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.23
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 21
Est.
Earnings 6:10 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 19
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 27
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $9.36B YoY +8.3%
Operating income $2.11B margin 22.5%
Net income $1.05B YoY +3.2%
EPS $1.61 YoY +1.9%
P/E 26.1× Slightly rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 9.4% Equity ratio 24% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 2,2622,9201,9441,9882,5052,975
Operating income 483649417502542658
Net income 248297198293264316
Operating CF 891410601743623282

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 245.5%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 245.5%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家アクティビスト未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

D. E. Shaw & Co., 26.7%D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Point72 Asset Mana 21.4%Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Aequim Alternative 16.4%Aequim Alternative Investments LPTWO SIGMA INVESTME 12.6%TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LPBlackRock, Inc. 11.3%BlackRock, Inc.FRANKLIN RESOURCES 11.2%FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCCapital Research G 11.1%Capital Research Global InvestorsT. Rowe Price Inve 9.1%T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.STATE STREET CORP 8.9%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC20132015201720192021202320252026
D. E. Shaw & Co., 26.7%D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Point72 Asset Mana 21.4%Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Aequim Alternative 16.4%Aequim Alternative Investments LPTWO SIGMA INVESTME 12.6%TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LPBlackRock, Inc. 11.3%BlackRock, Inc.FRANKLIN RESOURCES 11.2%FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCCapital Research G 11.1%Capital Research Global InvestorsT. Rowe Price Inve 9.1%T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.STATE STREET CORP 8.9%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 786社) 343,292,523 52.6% 13F
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 174,505,312 26.7% 13F
Point72 Asset Management, L.P. 139,716,419 21.4% 13F
Aequim Alternative Investments LP 107,250,000 16.4% 13F
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP 82,247,522 12.6% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 73,597,637 11.3% 13F
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 72,923,710 11.2% 13F
Capital Research Global Investors 72,275,884 11.1% 13F
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 59,294,002 9.1% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 57,793,869 8.9% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 42,510,960 6.5% 13F
ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/ 41,168,000 6.3% 13F
Capital International Investors 36,085,129 5.5% 13F
Lombard Odier Asset Management (Europe) Ltd 34,027,000 5.2% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 33,774,982 5.2% 13F
TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. 30,000,000 4.6% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 29,578,380 4.5% 13F
Calamos Advisors LLC 27,138,317 4.2% 13F
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 22,656,888 3.5% 13F
FMR LLC 21,921,075 3.4% 13F
CSS LLC/IL 21,000,000 3.2% 13F
Brevan Howard Capital Management LP 20,000,000 3.1% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 17,111,887 2.6% 13F
HBK INVESTMENTS L P 14,895,000 2.3% 13F
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 14,100,532 2.2% 13F
Ovata Capital Management Ltd 14,000,000 2.1% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

4/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 2.3%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $2.49B
✗ ROA improved YoY 2.3% → 2.3%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $2.49B / net income $1.05B
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 24.4% → 24.0%
✗ Current ratio improved 1.08× → 0.91×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 651,727,276 → 652,869,575
— Gross margin improved No data
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.20× → 0.20×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 24.0%
Current ratio 0.9×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 55%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $1.05B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$2.4B$4.8B$7.2B$9.6B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 7,5289,6146,2777,5647,4188,3529,3218,6968,6439,357
Operating income 1,0231,1368681,0711,0391,3631,5661,7601,9902,110
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 4321,792368791-7731,4861,0579171,0191,052
Total assets 21,82922,73627,09335,52933,47137,67938,54639,71543,76846,534
Equity 3,4604,6888,0588,3598,3489,41510,0429,66710,66611,153

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $1.00$4.16$0.74$1.34$-1.79$2.35$1.60$1.37$1.58$1.61
ROE 12.5%38.2%4.6%9.5%-9.3%15.8%10.5%9.5%9.6%9.4%
Operating CF 1,9231,4172,1361,6381,99522.01,8103,8772,1392,486
Investing CF -1,034-1,257-1,207-8,421-1,265-1,851-1,628-4,233-4,489-4,016
Financing CF -808-2453,0532,776-8341,916-3453742,2711,549
FCF ————-601-3,142-2,609-524-2,374-2,384

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-10-04) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

Dividend grower ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data