Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
EEvergy Inc. logo
EVRGNASDAQ

Evergy Inc.

Evergy Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Aug 18
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend date
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 7
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 6
Earnings 16:00
Earnings announcement (Q2)
Add to Google Calendar
May 7
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 19
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Nov 6
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 7
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
May 8
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 5
Est.
Earnings 7:00 approx.
Q3 earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 24
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.695
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Feb 4
Est.
Earnings 7:00 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 24
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $5.96B YoY +2.0%
Operating income $1.53B margin 25.7%
Net income $856M YoY -2.0%
EPS $3.71 YoY -2.1%
P/E 22.0× Slightly rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 8.4% Equity ratio 30% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 1,2571,3751,4371,8101,3401,444
Operating income 239292339652256312
Net income 81.312817447887.4155
Operating CF 559366202858523278

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2018–2026)

機関投資家 445.7%その他 4.9%201820192020202120222023202420252026
機関投資家 445.7%その他 4.9%18Q219Q119Q420Q321Q222Q122Q423Q324Q225Q126Q1
機関投資家アクティビストその他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

Aequim Alternative 52.6%Aequim Alternative Investments LPARISTEIA CAPITAL, 43.6%ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C.BlackRock, Inc. 37.3%BlackRock, Inc.TWO SIGMA INVESTME 27.8%TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LPCalamos Advisors L 24.2%Calamos Advisors LLCPoint72 Asset Mana 21.3%Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Polar Asset Manage 19.3%Polar Asset Management Partners Inc.STATE STREET CORP 16.1%STATE STREET CORPTPG GP A, LLC 15.7%TPG GP A, LLCCAPSTONE INVESTMEN 11.8%CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC201820192020202120222023202420252026
Aequim Alternative 52.6%Aequim Alternative Investments LPARISTEIA CAPITAL, 43.6%ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C.BlackRock, Inc. 37.3%BlackRock, Inc.TWO SIGMA INVESTME 27.8%TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LPCalamos Advisors L 24.2%Calamos Advisors LLCPoint72 Asset Mana 21.3%Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Polar Asset Manage 19.3%Polar Asset Management Partners Inc.STATE STREET CORP 16.1%STATE STREET CORPTPG GP A, LLC 15.7%TPG GP A, LLCCAPSTONE INVESTMEN 11.8%CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC18Q219Q119Q420Q321Q222Q122Q423Q324Q225Q126Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 894社) 190,508,092 74.8% 13F
Aequim Alternative Investments LP 134,000,000 52.6% 13F
ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. 111,000,000 43.6% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 95,067,010 37.3% 13F
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP 70,877,528 27.8% 13F
Calamos Advisors LLC 61,727,000 24.2% 13F
Point72 Asset Management, L.P. 54,124,000 21.3% 13F
Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. 49,123,000 19.3% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 41,023,617 16.1% 13F
TPG GP A, LLC 40,000,000 15.7% 13F
CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC 30,000,000 11.8% 13F
Brevan Howard Capital Management LP 25,018,921 9.8% 13F
Burkehill Global Management, LP 25,000,000 9.8% 13F
BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ 24,241,722 9.5% 13F
FMR LLC 21,973,010 8.6% 13F
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 21,355,564 8.4% 13F
Portman Square Capital LLP 20,000,000 7.9% 13F
LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC 19,331,316 7.6% 13F
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC 18,563,026 7.3% 13F
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 16,391,380 6.4% 13F
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main 14,990,300 5.9% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 14,544,400 5.7% 13F
Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH 12,438,810 4.9% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 12,273,910 4.8% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 12,074,114 4.7% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 11,665,108 4.6% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

3/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 2.5%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $2.05B
✗ ROA improved YoY 2.7% → 2.5%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $2.05B / net income $856M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 30.8% → 30.1%
✗ Current ratio improved 0.50× → 0.49×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 230,009,344 → 230,281,586
— Gross margin improved No data
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.18× → 0.18×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 30.1%
Current ratio 0.5×
Years of positive operating CF 10 of last 10 yrs
Payout ratio 72%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $856M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$1.5B$3.0B$4.5B$6.0B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 2,5622,5714,2765,1484,9135,5875,8595,5085,8475,962
Operating income 7026799341,1861,1441,3551,2671,2821,4681,533
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 347324536670618880753731874856
Total assets —11,62425,59825,97627,11528,52129,49030,97632,28233,949
Equity —3,90810,0288,5728,7339,2449,4849,6639,95510,221

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $2.43$2.27$2.50$2.80$2.72$3.84$3.27$3.18$3.79$3.71
ROE —8.3%5.3%7.8%7.1%9.5%7.9%7.6%8.8%8.4%
Operating CF 8049131,4981,7491,7541,3521,8021,9801,9842,045
Investing CF -994-781197-1,080-1,534-1,914-2,152-2,472-2,262-2,570
Financing CF 190-132-1,538-806-98.4443349494280522
FCF ————194-621-365-354-353-752

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

Dividend grower ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data