Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
GGeneral Dynamics Corporation logo
GDNYSE

General Dynamics Corporation

General Dynamics Corporation
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 30
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 23
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1.59
Add to Google Calendar
Sep 1
Insider sale Time TBD
Insider sale notice (Form 144, ~$1297.5M)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 24
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 29
Earnings 9:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 17
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1.59
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 29
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 30
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 9:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 20
Est.
Earnings 7:55 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 8
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 11
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $52.55B YoY +10.1%
Operating income $5.36B margin 10.2%
Net income $4.21B YoY +11.3%
EPS $15.65 YoY +13.3%
P/E 20.1× Fair Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 16.4% Equity ratio 45% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly earnings / EPS

Reported actuals & surprise
Next earnings (scheduled) Oct 30, 2026 Forward EPS estimate not stored
QuarterEst. EPSActual EPSSurprise
Oct 23, 2024 $3.51 $3.35 Miss +4.6%
Jan 29, 2025 $4.04 $4.15 Beat +2.7%
Apr 23, 2025 $3.48 $3.66 Beat +5.2%
Jul 23, 2025 $3.54 $3.74 Beat +5.7%
Oct 24, 2025 $3.71 $3.88 Beat +4.6%
Jan 28, 2026 $4.12 $4.17 Beat +1.2%
Apr 29, 2026 $3.69 $4.10 Beat +11.1%
Jul 29, 2026 $3.97 $4.24 Beat +6.8%

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1FY26 Q2
Revenue 12,22313,04112,90714,37913,48114,094
Operating income 1,2681,3051,3311,4521,4201,460
Net income 9941,0141,0591,1431,1251,160
Operating CF -1481,5982,1091,5612,1551,880

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 59.3%未開示 40.7%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 59.3%未開示 40.7%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

LONGVIEW ASSET MAN 7%LONGVIEW ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLCBlackRock, Inc. 4.8%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.2%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCNewport Trust Comp 3.5%Newport Trust Company, LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3%STATE STREET CORPBANK OF AMERICA CO 2.1%BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/VANGUARD PORTFOLIO 1.6%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.6%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCMASSACHUSETTS FINA 1.5%MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/MORGAN STANLEY 1.3%MORGAN STANLEY20132015201720192021202320252026
LONGVIEW ASSET MAN 7%LONGVIEW ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLCBlackRock, Inc. 4.8%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.2%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCNewport Trust Comp 3.5%Newport Trust Company, LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3%STATE STREET CORPBANK OF AMERICA CO 2.1%BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/VANGUARD PORTFOLIO 1.6%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.6%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCMASSACHUSETTS FINA 1.5%MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/MORGAN STANLEY 1.3%MORGAN STANLEY13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 2143社) 66,898,237 17.3% 13F
LONGVIEW ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC 27,060,944 7.0% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 18,601,964 4.8% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 16,141,791 4.2% 13F
Newport Trust Company, LLC 13,570,601 3.5% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 11,436,417 3.0% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 8,129,671 2.1% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 6,320,266 1.6% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 6,266,072 1.6% 13F
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ 5,702,629 1.5% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 5,175,763 1.3% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 4,754,802 1.2% 13F
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 4,510,741 1.2% 13F
FMR LLC 4,501,936 1.2% 13F
Capital Research Global Investors 3,926,070 1.0% 13F
Sanders Capital, LLC 3,617,244 0.9% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 3,374,579 0.9% 13F
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA 2,764,692 0.7% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 2,743,828 0.7% 13F
Aristotle Capital Management, LLC 2,446,709 0.6% 13F
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 2,224,552 0.6% 13F
MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. 2,059,275 0.5% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 1,687,567 0.4% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 1,662,546 0.4% 13F
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 1,613,248 0.4% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 1,579,959 0.4% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

7/9

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 7.4%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $5.12B
✓ ROA improved YoY 6.8% → 7.4%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $5.12B / net income $4.21B
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 39.5% → 44.8%
✓ Current ratio improved 1.37× → 1.44×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 270,340,502 → 270,389,759
✗ Gross margin improved 15.4% → 15.1%
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.85× → 0.92×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 44.8%
Current ratio 1.4×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 38%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $4.21B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$13.1B$26.3B$39.4B$52.5B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 30,56130,97336,19339,35037,92538,46939,40742,27247,71652,550
Operating income 3,7444,2364,3944,5704,1334,1634,2114,2454,7965,356
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 2,5722,9123,3453,4843,1673,2573,3903,3153,7824,210
Total assets 33,17235,04645,88749,34951,30850,07351,58554,81055,88057,249
Equity 10,30111,80112,11013,97815,66117,64118,56821,29922,06325,622

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $9.70$9.73$11.33$12.09$11.04$11.61$12.31$12.14$13.81$15.65
ROE 25.0%24.7%27.6%24.9%20.2%18.5%18.3%15.6%17.1%16.4%
Operating CF 2,1633,8763,1482,9813,8584,2714,5794,7104,1125,120
Investing CF -391-788-10,234-994-974-882-1,489-941-953-1,284
Financing CF -2,169-2,3995,086-1,997-903-4,590-3,471-3,094-3,369-3,190
FCF ————2,8913,3843,4653,8063,1963,959

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓ 3-year revenue growth ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data