Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
TThe Home Depot, Inc. logo
HDNYSE

The Home Depot, Inc.

The Home Depot, Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Sep 3
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $2.33
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 18
Earnings 9:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
May 19
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 10
Est.
Earnings 6:05 approx.
Q2 earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Dec 3
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $2.33
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Feb 16
Est.
Earnings 6:05 approx.
Q3 earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
May 26
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY26
Revenue $164.68B YoY +3.2%
Operating income $20.89B margin 12.7%
Net income $14.16B YoY -4.4%
EPS $14.26 YoY -4.7%
P/E 19.8× Fair Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 110.5% Equity ratio 12% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly earnings / EPS

Reported actuals & surprise
Next earnings (scheduled) Nov 10, 2026 Forward EPS estimate not stored
QuarterEst. EPSActual EPSSurprise
May 20, 2025 $3.59 $3.56 Miss +0.8%
Aug 19, 2025 $4.69 $4.68 Miss +0.2%
Sep 21, 2025 $0.38 $0.48 Beat +26.3%
Nov 18, 2025 $3.83 $3.74 Miss +2.4%
Feb 24, 2026 $2.52 $2.72 Beat +7.9%
Mar 10, 2026 $-0.27 $-0.04 Beat +85.2%
May 19, 2026 $3.41 $3.43 Beat +0.6%
Aug 18, 2026 $4.73 $4.92 Beat +4.0%

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1FY26 Q2FY26 Q3
Revenue 39,85645,27741,35238,19841,76547,861
Operating income 5,1336,5555,3533,8494,9816,839
Net income 3,4334,5513,6012,5713,2894,766
Operating CF 4,3274,6434,0103,3476,0325,390

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 42.1%未開示 57.9%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 42.1%未開示 57.9%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 4.6%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 3.8%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 2.7%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 1.5%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.5%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCMORGAN STANLEY 1.3%MORGAN STANLEYCHARLES SCHWAB INV 1%CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INCBANK OF AMERICA CO 1%BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/Capital World Inve 1%Capital World InvestorsCapital Research G 0.9%Capital Research Global Investors20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 4.6%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 3.8%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 2.7%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 1.5%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.5%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCMORGAN STANLEY 1.3%MORGAN STANLEYCHARLES SCHWAB INV 1%CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INCBANK OF AMERICA CO 1%BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/Capital World Inve 1%Capital World InvestorsCapital Research G 0.9%Capital Research Global Investors13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 4002社) 260,539,158 15.3% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 78,661,037 4.6% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 64,687,996 3.8% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 46,675,858 2.7% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 25,277,177 1.5% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 24,937,966 1.5% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 22,369,334 1.3% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 17,085,966 1.0% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 16,314,357 1.0% 13F
Capital World Investors 16,143,812 1.0% 13F
Capital Research Global Investors 14,986,308 0.9% 13F
FMR LLC 13,725,309 0.8% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 11,339,555 0.7% 13F
Fisher Asset Management, LLC 10,293,059 0.6% 13F
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 10,197,572 0.6% 13F
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP 9,636,908 0.6% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 9,468,579 0.6% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 8,569,045 0.5% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 7,926,290 0.5% 13F
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA 7,534,811 0.4% 13F
UBS Group AG 7,225,256 0.4% 13F
Nuveen, LLC 6,630,518 0.4% 13F
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. 6,481,391 0.4% 13F
Legal & General Group Plc 6,131,269 0.4% 13F
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 5,990,074 0.4% 13F
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC 5,840,346 0.3% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

3/9

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 13.5%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $16.32B
✗ ROA improved YoY 13.5% → 13.5%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $16.32B / net income $14.16B
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 12.2% → 12.2%
✗ Current ratio improved 1.06× → 1.06×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 993,000,000 → 996,000,000
✗ Gross margin improved 33.3% → 33.3%
✗ Asset turnover improved 1.57× → 1.57×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY26
Equity ratio 12.2%
Current ratio 1.1×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 65%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $14.16B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$41.2B$82.3B$123.5B$164.7B FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue 94,595100,904108,203110,225132,110151,157157,403152,669159,514164,683
Operating income 13,42714,68115,53015,84318,27823,04024,03921,68921,52620,890
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 7,9578,63011,12111,24212,86616,43317,10515,14314,80614,156
Total assets 42,96644,52944,00351,23670,58171,87676,44576,53096,119105,095
Equity 4,3331,454-1,878-3,1163,299-1,6961,5621,0446,64012,813

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
EPS $6.47$7.33$9.78$10.29$11.98$15.59$16.74$15.16$14.96$14.26
ROE 183.6%593.5%-592.2%-360.8%390.0%-968.9%1095.1%1450.5%223.0%110.5%
Operating CF 9,78312,03113,16513,68718,83916,57114,61521,17219,81016,325
Investing CF -1,583-2,228-2,416-2,653-10,170-2,969-3,140-4,729-21,031-8,980
Financing CF -7,870-8,870-12,547-10,798-2,983-19,120-10,993-15,443-694-7,714
FCF ————16,37614,00511,49617,94616,32512,646

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data