Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
SSouthwest Airlines Co. logo
LUVNYSE

Southwest Airlines Co.

Southwest Airlines Co.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 22
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Sep 10
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.18
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 24
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 22
Earnings 12:05
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 22
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 28
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 22
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Dec 10
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.18
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 20
Est.
Earnings 16:15 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 8
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 11
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $28.06B YoY +2.1%
Operating income $428M margin 1.5%
Net income $441M YoY -5.2%
EPS $0.82 YoY +5.1%
P/E 29.5× Slightly rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 5.5% Equity ratio 27% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 6,9306,4287,2446,9497,4427,249
Operating income 278-22322535.0391330
Net income 261-14921354.0323227
Operating CF 278989488276-1241,497

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 4.5%未開示 95.5%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 4.5%未開示 95.5%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

GEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.7%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCAMERIPRISE FINANCI 1.3%AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCBank of New York M 0.5%Bank of New York Mellon CorpSOUND SHORE MANAGE 0.3%SOUND SHORE MANAGEMENT INC /CT/FORT WASHINGTON IN 0.1%FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/20132015201720192021202320252026
GEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.7%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCAMERIPRISE FINANCI 1.3%AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCBank of New York M 0.5%Bank of New York Mellon CorpSOUND SHORE MANAGE 0.3%SOUND SHORE MANAGEMENT INC /CT/FORT WASHINGTON IN 0.1%FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 12,975,720 1.7% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 9,984,432 1.3% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 3,924,407 0.5% 13F
SOUND SHORE MANAGEMENT INC /CT/ 2,001,977 0.3% 13F
FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ 969,797 0.1% 13F
その他機関投資家(13F 97社) 784,468 0.1% 13F
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 683,554 0.1% 13F
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. 658,642 0.1% 13F
NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 405,815 0.1% 13F
JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP 323,292 0.0% 13F
STRS OHIO 301,720 0.0% 13F
NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND 191,881 0.0% 13F
Cambridge Financial Group, Inc. 176,080 0.0% 13F
Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC 148,178 0.0% 13F
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO 136,154 0.0% 13F
MetLife Investment Management, LLC 116,484 0.0% 13F
GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA 107,640 0.0% 13F
NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC 94,179 0.0% 13F
Hodges Capital Management Inc. 83,308 0.0% 13F
Sciencast Management LP 73,425 0.0% 13F
Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey 70,853 0.0% 13F
Quantbot Technologies LP 54,611 0.0% 13F
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. 53,909 0.0% 13F
Jump Financial, LLC 53,367 0.0% 13F
YOUSIF CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 49,382 0.0% 13F
Tanglewood Legacy Advisors, LLC 46,464 0.0% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

6/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 1.5%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $1.84B
✓ ROA improved YoY 1.4% → 1.5%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $1.84B / net income $441M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 30.7% → 27.5%
✗ Current ratio improved 0.92× → 0.52×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 592,661,084 → 491,317,990
— Gross margin improved No data
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.81× → 0.97×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 27.5%
Current ratio 0.5×
Years of positive operating CF 11 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 48%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $441M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$7.0B$14.0B$21.0B$28.1B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 20,42521,17121,96522,4289,04815,79023,81426,09127,48328,063
Operating income 3,5223,4073,2062,957-3,8161,7211,017224321428
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 2,1833,3572,4652,300-3,074977539465465441
Total assets 23,28625,11026,24325,89534,58836,32035,36936,48733,75029,061
Equity 7,7849,6419,8539,8328,87610,41410,68710,51510,3507,981

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $3.58$5.80$4.30$4.28$-5.44$1.65$0.91$0.78$0.78$0.82
ROE 28.0%34.8%25.0%23.4%-34.6%9.4%5.0%4.4%4.5%5.5%
Operating CF 4,2933,9294,8933,987-1,1272,3223,7903,1644621,842
Investing CF -2,272-2,408-2,038-303-16.0-1,264-3,746-2,932-261-1,429
Financing CF -1,924-1,706-2,496-2,9909,658359-3,032-436-1,980-4,691
FCF ————-1,6421,811-156-389-1,618-831

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

3-year revenue growth ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data