Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
NNordson Corporation logo
NDSNNASDAQ

Nordson Corporation

Nordson Corporation
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Sep 18
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.82
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 21
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 20
Earnings 8:30
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 19
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
May 20
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 18
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Dec 10
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 20
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
May 28
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 18
Est.
Earnings 16:35 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Dec 18
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.82
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Feb 17
Est.
Earnings 16:35 approx.
Q1 earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Mar 4
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $2.79B YoY +3.8%
Operating income $712M margin 25.5%
Net income $484M YoY +3.7%
EPS $8.56 YoY +4.8%
P/E 30.8× Slightly rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 15.9% Equity ratio 51% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1FY26 Q2
Revenue 615683742752669741
Operating income 141169200215166197
Net income 94.7112126152133117
Operating CF 135154181189159185

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 59.9%未開示 40.1%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 59.9%未開示 40.1%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 5.8%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 5.1%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 4.3%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 3.5%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCKAYNE ANDERSON RUD 3%KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.3%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCMORGAN STANLEY 2.1%MORGAN STANLEYInvesco Ltd. 1.4%Invesco Ltd.MASSACHUSETTS FINA 1.4%MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/FMR LLC 1.2%FMR LLC20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 5.8%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 5.1%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 4.3%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 3.5%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCKAYNE ANDERSON RUD 3%KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.3%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCMORGAN STANLEY 2.1%MORGAN STANLEYInvesco Ltd. 1.4%Invesco Ltd.MASSACHUSETTS FINA 1.4%MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/FMR LLC 1.2%FMR LLC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 677社) 13,684,570 20.2% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 3,950,176 5.8% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 3,446,691 5.1% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 2,903,884 4.3% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 2,347,402 3.5% 13F
KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 2,045,115 3.0% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 1,543,070 2.3% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 1,440,493 2.1% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 959,896 1.4% 13F
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ 934,407 1.4% 13F
FMR LLC 813,416 1.2% 13F
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC 708,996 1.0% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 640,128 0.9% 13F
ProShare Advisors LLC 613,486 0.9% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 509,109 0.8% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 483,811 0.7% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 453,962 0.7% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 423,389 0.6% 13F
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 419,726 0.6% 13F
JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC 388,110 0.6% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 344,522 0.5% 13F
UBS Group AG 330,535 0.5% 13F
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC 323,622 0.5% 13F
GW&K Investment Management, LLC 312,593 0.5% 13F
CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 308,267 0.5% 13F
JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC 306,287 0.5% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

7/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 8.2%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $719M
✓ ROA improved YoY 7.8% → 8.2%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $719M / net income $484M
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 48.9% → 51.4%
✗ Current ratio improved 2.41× → 1.64×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 57,197,000 → 55,920,000
— Gross margin improved No data
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.45× → 0.47×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 51.4%
Current ratio 1.6×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 35%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $484M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$0.7B$1.4B$2.1B$2.8B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 1,8092,0672,2552,1942,1212,3622,5902,6292,6902,792
Operating income 388466503483350615702673674712
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 272296377337250454513487467484
Total assets 2,4213,4153,4213,5163,6753,7913,8205,2526,0015,918
Equity 8521,1551,4511,5811,7592,1592,2942,5982,9323,044

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $4.76$5.14$6.51$5.87$4.32$7.82$8.90$8.54$8.17$8.56
ROE 31.9%25.6%26.0%21.3%14.2%21.0%22.4%18.8%15.9%15.9%
Operating CF 335357505383502546513641556719
Investing CF -102-878-140-76.3-194-33.2-223-1,437-844-26.7
Financing CF -214541-354-251-252-423-416751294-706
FCF ————452508462607492661

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓ 3-year revenue growth ✓ Dividend grower ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data