Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
OOld Dominion Freight Line, Inc. logo
ODFLNASDAQ

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 28
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Sep 2
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend date
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 5
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 29
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 29
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Dec 2
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend date
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 27
Est.
Earnings 9:05 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 24
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 21
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 28
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $5.50B YoY -5.5%
Operating income $1.36B margin 24.8%
Net income $1.02B YoY -13.7%
EPS $4.86 YoY -11.8%
P/E 51.3× Rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 23.7% Equity ratio 79% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 1,3861,3751,4081,4071,3071,335
Operating income 334338358361304317
Net income 263255269271229238
Operating CF 355351367371333339

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 8.3%未開示 91.7%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 8.3%未開示 91.7%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

GEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.4%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCBank of New York M 2%Bank of New York Mellon CorpClearbridge Invest 0.7%Clearbridge Investments, LLCLife Cycle Investm 0.5%Life Cycle Investment Partners LtdBRIDGES INVESTMENT 0.3%BRIDGES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INCNATIXIS ADVISORS, 0.3%NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLCJONES FINANCIAL CO 0.3%JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLPSumitomo Mitsui Tr 0.2%Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.20132015201720192021202320252026
GEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.4%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCBank of New York M 2%Bank of New York Mellon CorpClearbridge Invest 0.7%Clearbridge Investments, LLCLife Cycle Investm 0.5%Life Cycle Investment Partners LtdBRIDGES INVESTMENT 0.3%BRIDGES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INCNATIXIS ADVISORS, 0.3%NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLCJONES FINANCIAL CO 0.3%JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLPSumitomo Mitsui Tr 0.2%Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 5,099,400 2.4% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 4,246,603 2.0% 13F
Clearbridge Investments, LLC 1,429,160 0.7% 13F
Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd 1,103,161 0.5% 13F
その他機関投資家(13F 141社) 1,020,767 0.5% 13F
BRIDGES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 642,375 0.3% 13F
NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC 602,462 0.3% 13F
JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP 579,141 0.3% 13F
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. 438,635 0.2% 13F
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 327,909 0.2% 13F
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 302,558 0.1% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 248,492 0.1% 13F
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. 209,424 0.1% 13F
STRS OHIO 184,093 0.1% 13F
Partners Group Holding AG 184,042 0.1% 13F
NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 163,299 0.1% 13F
AVIVA PLC 141,568 0.1% 13F
QV Investors Inc. 123,410 0.1% 13F
NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND 102,745 0.0% 13F
GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA 101,550 0.0% 13F
SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC 100,488 0.0% 13F
NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. 95,605 0.0% 13F
NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC 92,949 0.0% 13F
DANSKE BANK A/S 83,471 0.0% 13F
BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO 82,159 0.0% 13F
GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 78,648 0.0% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

6/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 18.7%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $1.37B
✗ ROA improved YoY 21.6% → 18.7%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $1.37B / net income $1.02B
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 77.3% → 78.8%
✓ Current ratio improved 1.33× → 1.44×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 212,984,747 → 208,556,788
— Gross margin improved No data
✗ Asset turnover improved 1.06× → 1.00×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 78.8%
Current ratio 1.4×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 24%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $1.02B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$1.6B$3.1B$4.7B$6.3B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue ————4,0155,2566,2605,8665,8155,496
Operating income 4845768178199071,3921,8411,6411,5441,361
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 2964646066166731,0341,3771,2401,1861,024
Total assets 2,6963,0683,5453,9964,3694,8224,8395,5125,4915,470
Equity 1,8512,2772,6803,0813,3263,6803,6534,2584,2454,311

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $2.37$3.75$4.93$5.11$5.71$8.94$12.26$11.33$5.51$4.86
ROE 16.0%20.4%22.6%20.0%20.2%28.1%37.7%29.1%27.9%23.7%
Operating CF 5665369009849331,2131,6921,5691,6591,370
Investing CF -407-368-580-474-552-455-547-660-751-366
Financing CF -159-51.3-257-297-384-696-1,420-662-1,233-992
FCF ————708663916812888955

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data