Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
PPG&E Corporation logo
PCGNYSE

PG&E Corporation

PG&E Corporation
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 22
Earnings 11:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 1
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.05
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 23
Earnings 11:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 1
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.05
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 22
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 11
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 20
Est.
Earnings 20:15 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
May 26
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $24.93B YoY +2.1%
Operating income $4.75B margin 19.0%
Net income $2.70B YoY +7.6%
EPS $1.18 EPS is sourced from a different data provider than net income (for reference)
P/E 13.1× Slightly cheap Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 8.2% Equity ratio 23% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 174.1%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 174.1%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家アクティビスト未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 12.2%BlackRock, Inc.Hudson Bay Capital 12%Hudson Bay Capital Management LPSOROS FUND MANAGEM 8%SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLCFMR LLC 7.9%FMR LLCSTATE STREET CORP 7.8%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.4%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCMASSACHUSETTS FINA 5.2%MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/Point72 Asset Mana 5.2%Point72 Asset Management, L.P.VANGUARD PORTFOLIO 5%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCWOLVERINE ASSET MA 4.9%WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 12.2%BlackRock, Inc.Hudson Bay Capital 12%Hudson Bay Capital Management LPSOROS FUND MANAGEM 8%SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLCFMR LLC 7.9%FMR LLCSTATE STREET CORP 7.8%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.4%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCMASSACHUSETTS FINA 5.2%MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/Point72 Asset Mana 5.2%Point72 Asset Management, L.P.VANGUARD PORTFOLIO 5%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCWOLVERINE ASSET MA 4.9%WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 858社) 1,330,514,045 60.5% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 267,273,808 12.2% 13F
Hudson Bay Capital Management LP 264,775,843 12.0% 13F
SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC 175,000,000 8.0% 13F
FMR LLC 173,093,157 7.9% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 171,837,456 7.8% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 141,063,546 6.4% 13F
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ 114,686,659 5.2% 13F
Point72 Asset Management, L.P. 113,545,822 5.2% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 109,073,619 5.0% 13F
WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC 107,629,002 4.9% 13F
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP 89,022,447 4.1% 13F
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 88,050,524 4.0% 13F
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 86,234,769 3.9% 13F
Aequim Alternative Investments LP 63,450,000 2.9% 13F
Magnetar Financial LLC 59,152,976 2.7% 13F
Balyasny Asset Management L.P. 56,838,436 2.6% 13F
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP 53,772,076 2.4% 13F
BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ 50,048,767 2.3% 13F
MACKAY SHIELDS LLC 46,384,000 2.1% 13F
SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC. 46,100,000 2.1% 13F
LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC 46,099,110 2.1% 13F
ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/ 45,098,385 2.1% 13F
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 43,896,784 2.0% 13F
TPG GP A, LLC 43,680,000 2.0% 13F
Arena Capital Advisors, LLC- CA 40,700,000 1.9% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 1.9%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $8.72B
✓ ROA improved YoY 1.9% → 1.9%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $8.72B / net income $2.70B
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 22.6% → 23.0%
✗ Current ratio improved 1.05× → 0.97×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 2,193,573,536 → 2,197,942,874
— Gross margin improved No data
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.18× → 0.18×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 23.2%
Current ratio 1.0×
Years of positive operating CF 11 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 12%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $2.70B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$6.2B$12.5B$18.7B$24.9B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 17,66617,13516,75917,12918,46920,64221,68024,42824,41924,935
Operating income 2,0802,905-9,700-10,0941,7551,8831,8372,6714,4594,749
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income ————-1,304-88.01,8142,2562,5122,703
Total assets 68,59868,01276,99585,19697,856103,327118,644125,698133,660141,611
Equity 17,94019,22012,6515,13621,25321,22323,07525,29230,40132,792

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $2.79$3.21$-13.25$-14.50$-1.05$-0.05$0.91$1.09$1.16$1.18
ROE ————-6.1%-0.4%7.9%8.9%8.3%8.2%
Operating CF 4,4095,9774,7524,816-19,1302,2623,7214,7478,0358,716
Investing CF -5,753-5,650-6,564-6,378-7,748-6,905-10,214-9,162-11,375-12,316
Financing CF 1,171-55.03,0311,46425,9284,3237,1334,4003,6213,359
FCF ————-26,737-5,427-5,863-4,967-2,334-3,071

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data