Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
UUnited Rentals, Inc. logo
URINYSE

United Rentals, Inc.

United Rentals, Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 22
Earnings 8:30
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 12
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1.97
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 23
Earnings 8:30
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 22
Earnings 16:30
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 22
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 28
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 11
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1.97
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 20
Est.
Earnings 16:35 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 25
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 10
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $16.10B YoY +4.9%
Operating income $3.97B margin 24.7%
Net income $2.49B YoY -3.1%
EPS $38.71 YoY -0.3%
P/E 27.3× Slightly rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 27.8% Equity ratio 30% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 4,0953,7193,9434,2294,2083,985
Operating income 1,0878051,0031,1141,052914
Net income 689518622701653531
Operating CF 1,1731,5511,6101,4171,3491,639

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 55.4%未開示 44.6%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 55.4%未開示 44.6%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 5.2%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.2%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3%STATE STREET CORPCapital Research G 2.8%Capital Research Global InvestorsVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 2.7%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCCapital World Inve 2.2%Capital World InvestorsMORGAN STANLEY 1.8%MORGAN STANLEYGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.7%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCFRANKLIN RESOURCES 1.7%FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCALLIANCEBERNSTEIN 1.2%ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 5.2%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.2%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3%STATE STREET CORPCapital Research G 2.8%Capital Research Global InvestorsVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 2.7%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCCapital World Inve 2.2%Capital World InvestorsMORGAN STANLEY 1.8%MORGAN STANLEYGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.7%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCFRANKLIN RESOURCES 1.7%FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCALLIANCEBERNSTEIN 1.2%ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 1399社) 18,772,781 19.2% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 5,124,072 5.2% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 4,094,282 4.2% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 2,961,599 3.0% 13F
Capital Research Global Investors 2,725,460 2.8% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 2,681,714 2.7% 13F
Capital World Investors 2,201,654 2.2% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 1,745,567 1.8% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 1,668,985 1.7% 13F
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 1,658,878 1.7% 13F
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. 1,129,724 1.2% 13F
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main 929,165 0.9% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 926,340 0.9% 13F
Boston Partners 914,980 0.9% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 891,750 0.9% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 806,380 0.8% 13F
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE 672,184 0.7% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 612,521 0.6% 13F
FMR LLC 538,680 0.6% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 500,014 0.5% 13F
UBS Group AG 471,764 0.5% 13F
NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC 471,295 0.5% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 465,113 0.5% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 443,967 0.5% 13F
Capital International Investors 402,921 0.4% 13F
Legal & General Group Plc 398,938 0.4% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

4/9

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 8.4%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $5.19B
✗ ROA improved YoY 9.1% → 8.4%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $5.19B / net income $2.49B
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 30.6% → 30.0%
✗ Current ratio improved 0.98× → 0.94×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 65,305,731 → 63,095,970
✗ Gross margin improved 40.1% → 38.2%
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.54× → 0.54×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 30.0%
Current ratio 0.9×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 19%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $2.49B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$4.0B$8.0B$12.1B$16.1B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 5,7626,6418,0479,3518,5309,71611,64214,33215,34516,099
Operating income 1,4151,5071,9512,1521,8002,2773,2323,8274,0653,973
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 5661,3461,0961,1748901,3862,1052,4242,5752,494
Total assets 11,98815,03018,13318,97017,86820,29224,18325,58928,16329,866
Equity 1,6483,1063,4033,8304,5455,9917,0628,1308,6228,968

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $6.49$15.91$13.26$15.18$12.24$19.14$29.77$35.40$38.82$38.71
ROE 34.3%43.3%32.2%30.7%19.6%23.1%29.8%29.8%29.9%27.8%
Operating CF 1,9412,2092,8533,0242,6583,6894,4334,7044,5465,190
Investing CF -847-3,684-4,551-1,710-223-3,611-5,016-2,976-4,148-3,369
Financing CF -9641,4971,397-1,305-2,293-140552-1,474-274-1,841
FCF ————1,500491743634419662

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓ 3-year revenue growth ✓ Dividend grower ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data