Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
WWEC Energy Group Inc. logo
WECNYSE

WEC Energy Group Inc.

WEC Energy Group Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 29
Earnings 14:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 14
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.953
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 3
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 29
Earnings 14:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
May 5
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 3
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 13
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.953
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 26
Est.
Earnings 7:25 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 22
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 12
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 29
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 14:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $9.80B YoY +14.0%
Operating income $2.24B margin 22.9%
Net income $1.56B YoY +2.0%
EPS $4.84 EPS is sourced from a different data provider than net income (for reference)
P/E 22.7× Slightly rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 11.1% Equity ratio 27% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 2,2843,1502,0102,1042,5373,434
Operating income 603938405450583980
Net income 453726243270317806
Operating CF ——8598913731,232

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2015–2026)

機関投資家 542.4%その他 15.8%201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
機関投資家 542.4%その他 15.8%15Q216Q217Q218Q219Q220Q221Q222Q223Q224Q225Q326Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

D. E. Shaw & Co., 63.8%D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Aequim Alternative 58.7%Aequim Alternative Investments LPBlackRock, Inc. 46.2%BlackRock, Inc.Point72 Asset Mana 40.3%Point72 Asset Management, L.P.LAZARD ASSET MANAG 24.6%LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLCCalamos Advisors L 23.6%Calamos Advisors LLCCITADEL ADVISORS L 21.9%CITADEL ADVISORS LLCSTATE STREET CORP 17.7%STATE STREET CORPUniversal- Beteili 15.8%Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbHVICTORY CAPITAL MA 15.3%VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
D. E. Shaw & Co., 63.8%D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Aequim Alternative 58.7%Aequim Alternative Investments LPBlackRock, Inc. 46.2%BlackRock, Inc.Point72 Asset Mana 40.3%Point72 Asset Management, L.P.LAZARD ASSET MANAG 24.6%LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLCCalamos Advisors L 23.6%Calamos Advisors LLCCITADEL ADVISORS L 21.9%CITADEL ADVISORS LLCSTATE STREET CORP 17.7%STATE STREET CORPUniversal- Beteili 15.8%Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbHVICTORY CAPITAL MA 15.3%VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC15Q216Q217Q218Q219Q220Q221Q222Q223Q224Q225Q326Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 1321社) 356,328,723 109.5% 13F
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 207,771,700 63.8% 13F
Aequim Alternative Investments LP 191,000,000 58.7% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 150,471,938 46.2% 13F
Point72 Asset Management, L.P. 131,276,000 40.3% 13F
LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC 79,953,175 24.6% 13F
Calamos Advisors LLC 76,920,000 23.6% 13F
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC 71,331,598 21.9% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 57,537,819 17.7% 13F
Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH 51,267,638 15.8% 13F
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 49,786,159 15.3% 13F
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP 44,259,869 13.6% 13F
MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC 34,693,676 10.7% 13F
TPG GP A, LLC 34,000,000 10.4% 13F
ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/ 33,029,000 10.1% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 29,682,783 9.1% 13F
Ovata Capital Management Ltd 27,409,000 8.4% 13F
Verition Fund Management LLC 25,072,482 7.7% 13F
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 22,939,214 7.0% 13F
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC 22,848,420 7.0% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 21,495,853 6.6% 13F
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP 21,471,384 6.6% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 21,147,206 6.5% 13F
FMR LLC 20,439,002 6.3% 13F
SSI INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 17,811,000 5.5% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 16,771,608 5.2% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 3.0%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $3.38B
✗ ROA improved YoY 3.2% → 3.0%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $3.38B / net income $1.56B
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 27.0% → 27.3%
✗ Current ratio improved 0.60× → 0.59×
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 317,680,855 → 325,461,519
— Gross margin improved No data
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.18× → 0.19×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 27.3%
Current ratio 0.6×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 73%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $1.56B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$2.5B$4.9B$7.4B$9.8B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 7,4727,6497,6807,5237,2428,3169,5978,8938,6009,800
Operating income 1,6961,7761,4681,5311,7061,7151,9241,9082,1532,245
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income ————1,2011,2991,4101,3321,5241,556
Total assets 30,12331,59133,47634,95237,02838,98941,87243,94047,36351,518
Equity 8,9609,492——10,66311,11311,61712,07212,80214,053

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $2.98$3.81$3.36$3.60$3.80$4.12$4.46$4.22$4.83$4.84
ROE ————11.3%11.7%12.1%11.0%11.9%11.1%
Operating CF 2,1042,0792,4462,3462,1962,0332,0613,0183,2123,379
Investing CF -1,354-2,254-2,384-2,495-2,807-2,312-2,642-3,558-3,803-4,875
Financing CF -84616126.485.66012946765234681,524
FCF ————-42.8-220-254526431-1,019

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

Dividend grower ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data