Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
WWest Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. logo
WSTNYSE

West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.

West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 29
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 28
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.22
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 29
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.22
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 24
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 23
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 23
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 21
Est.
Earnings 7:15 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 18
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 5
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 28
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.22
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 29
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 8:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $3.07B YoY +6.3%
Operating income $585M margin 19.0%
Net income $494M YoY +0.2%
EPS $6.83 YoY +1.2%
P/E 44.1× Rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 15.5% Equity ratio 74% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 749698767805805845
Operating income 170128159175175181
Net income 13089.8132140132139
Operating CF 180129177195186193

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 10.2%未開示 89.5%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 10.2%未開示 89.5%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

Bank of New York M 3.3%Bank of New York Mellon CorpGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.6%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCVAN ECK ASSOCIATES 1%VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORPLiontrust Investme 0.5%Liontrust Investment Partners LLPBNP PARIBAS FINANC 0.4%BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSRIVERBRIDGE PARTNE 0.4%RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLCBROWN BROTHERS HAR 0.3%BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & COBorder to Coast Pe 0.3%Border to Coast Pensions Partnership LtdRussell Investment 0.3%Russell Investments Group, Ltd.20132015201720192021202320252026
Bank of New York M 3.3%Bank of New York Mellon CorpGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.6%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCVAN ECK ASSOCIATES 1%VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORPLiontrust Investme 0.5%Liontrust Investment Partners LLPBNP PARIBAS FINANC 0.4%BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSRIVERBRIDGE PARTNE 0.4%RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLCBROWN BROTHERS HAR 0.3%BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & COBorder to Coast Pe 0.3%Border to Coast Pensions Partnership LtdRussell Investment 0.3%Russell Investments Group, Ltd.13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 2,465,858 3.3% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 1,912,455 2.6% 13F
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP 713,579 1.0% 13F
Liontrust Investment Partners LLP 336,995 0.5% 13F
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 313,594 0.4% 13F
RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC 261,442 0.4% 13F
BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO 228,415 0.3% 13F
Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd 226,857 0.3% 13F
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. 191,131 0.3% 13F
NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC 181,853 0.2% 13F
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. 172,780 0.2% 13F
Ninety One UK Ltd 119,231 0.2% 13F
その他機関投資家(13F 39社) 116,050 0.2% 13F
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 110,634 0.1% 13F
North Growth Management Ltd. 62,000 0.1% 13F
NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 60,523 0.1% 13F
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO 48,695 0.1% 13F
GW&K Investment Management, LLC 40,704 0.1% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 39,255 0.1% 13F
NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC 36,753 0.0% 13F
FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC 35,942 0.0% 13F
DANSKE BANK A/S 31,248 0.0% 13F
Unisphere Establishment 29,500 0.0% 13F
KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS 27,520 0.0% 13F
Mediolanum International Funds Ltd 18,117 0.0% 13F
MetLife Investment Management, LLC 16,802 0.0% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

7/9

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 11.6%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $755M
✗ ROA improved YoY 13.5% → 11.6%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $755M / net income $494M
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 73.6% → 74.4%
✓ Current ratio improved 2.79× → 3.02×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 72,300,000 → 72,000,000
✓ Gross margin improved 34.5% → 35.9%
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.79× → 0.72×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 74.4%
Current ratio 3.0×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 12%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $494M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$0.8B$1.5B$2.3B$3.1B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 1,5091,5991,7171,8402,1472,8322,8872,9502,8933,074
Operating income 195226240297407752734676570585
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income ——207242346662586593493494
Total assets 1,7171,8631,9792,3412,7943,3143,6173,8303,6434,270
Equity —1,2801,3961,5731,8552,3352,6852,8812,6823,176

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $1.96$2.04$2.80$3.27$4.68$8.89$7.87$7.98$6.75$6.83
ROE ——14.8%15.4%18.7%28.3%21.8%20.6%18.4%15.5%
Operating CF 219263289367473584724777653755
Investing CF -176-134-101-228-180-253-288-369-379-286
Financing CF -114-109-80.7-36.8-137-168-294-460-623-185
FCF ————298331439415276469

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

High ROE ✓ Dividend grower ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data