Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
VValero Energy Corporation logo
VLONYSE

Valero Energy Corporation

Valero Energy Corporation
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 22
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Sep 3
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1.2
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 30
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Earnings 7:00
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 24
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 30
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 29
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Dec 17
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1.2
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 21
Est.
Earnings 8:20 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 23
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 10
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $122.69B YoY -5.5%
Operating income $3.18B margin 2.6%
Net income $2.35B YoY -15.2%
EPS $7.57 YoY -11.8%
P/E 18.7× Fair Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 9.9% Equity ratio 41% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 30,75630,25829,88932,16830,37232,381
Operating income 3482319971,5091,5751,731
Net income 357-6526631,0661,1691,322
Operating CF 1,041-1427831,5732,3161,280

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 43%未開示 57%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 43%未開示 57%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 4.6%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 3.4%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3.4%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 2.6%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCFMR LLC 1.5%FMR LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.5%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCPRICE T ROWE ASSOC 1.4%PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/MORGAN STANLEY 1.3%MORGAN STANLEYAMERIPRISE FINANCI 1.1%AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCFRANKLIN RESOURCES 1.1%FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 4.6%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 3.4%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 3.4%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 2.6%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCFMR LLC 1.5%FMR LLCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.5%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCPRICE T ROWE ASSOC 1.4%PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/MORGAN STANLEY 1.3%MORGAN STANLEYAMERIPRISE FINANCI 1.1%AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCFRANKLIN RESOURCES 1.1%FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 1791社) 78,539,894 13.8% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 26,012,463 4.6% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 19,625,291 3.4% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 19,615,002 3.4% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 14,878,748 2.6% 13F
FMR LLC 8,369,765 1.5% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 8,288,812 1.5% 13F
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 8,133,468 1.4% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 7,256,704 1.3% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 6,538,204 1.1% 13F
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 6,412,165 1.1% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 5,033,310 0.9% 13F
BARCLAYS PLC 3,561,387 0.6% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 3,238,214 0.6% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 2,969,320 0.5% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 2,943,822 0.5% 13F
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP 2,842,339 0.5% 13F
Nuveen, LLC 2,724,664 0.5% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2,677,566 0.5% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 2,635,134 0.5% 13F
Amundi 2,584,976 0.5% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 2,489,192 0.4% 13F
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ 2,015,769 0.4% 13F
UBS Group AG 1,760,682 0.3% 13F
Legal & General Group Plc 1,755,666 0.3% 13F
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO 1,711,741 0.3% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

6/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 4.0%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $5.83B
✗ ROA improved YoY 4.6% → 4.0%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $5.83B / net income $2.35B
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 40.8% → 40.9%
✓ Current ratio improved 1.53× → 1.65×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 314,977,519 → 299,026,226
— Gross margin improved No data
✗ Asset turnover improved 2.16× → 2.12×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 40.9%
Current ratio 1.6×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 34%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $2.35B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$44.1B$88.2B$132.3B$176.4B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue ————64,912113,977176,383144,766129,881122,687
Operating income 3,5343,5634,5723,836-1,5792,13015,69011,8583,7553,181
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 2,2894,0653,1222,422-1,42193011,5288,8352,7702,348
Total assets 46,17350,15850,15553,86451,77457,88860,98263,05660,14357,988
Equity 20,02421,99121,66721,80318,80118,43023,56126,34624,51223,725

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $4.94$9.17$7.30$5.84$-3.50$2.27$29.05$24.93$8.58$7.57
ROE 11.4%18.5%14.4%11.1%-7.6%5.0%48.9%33.5%11.3%9.9%
Operating CF 4,8205,4824,3715,5319485,85912,5749,2296,6835,826
Investing CF -2,006-2,382-3,928-3,001-2,425-2,159-2,805-1,865-1,981-1,845
Financing CF -2,012-2,272-3,168-2,9972,077-2,846-8,849-6,941-5,049-4,182
FCF ————-8404,19410,8938,3185,7765,030

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data