Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
DDiamondback Energy Inc logo
FANGNASDAQ

Diamondback Energy Inc

Diamondback Energy Inc
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 8
Earnings 16:01
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 13
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1.1
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 6
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 4
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 3
Earnings 16:30
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 13
Earnings 12:03
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 13
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 12
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 9
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 10
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 12
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1.1
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 11
Est.
Earnings 16:05 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 23
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 20
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $15.03B YoY +35.8%
Operating income $1.27B margin 8.4%
Net income $1.66B YoY -50.1%
EPS $5.73 YoY -63.1%
P/E 200.6× Rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 4.5% Equity ratio 52% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue ——3,6513,9063,3414,210
Operating income ——1,1791,2537761,516
Net income ——7391,083-1,766144
Operating CF 2,2172,2792,1402,616-1,28454.0

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 62.4%未開示 37.6%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 62.4%未開示 37.6%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家アクティビストその他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 6.4%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.4%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCWELLINGTON MANAGEM 4.3%WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLPSTATE STREET CORP 4.1%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 3.3%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCBoston Partners 2%Boston PartnersGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.8%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCFMR LLC 1.7%FMR LLCInvesco Ltd. 1.6%Invesco Ltd.Bank of New York M 1.4%Bank of New York Mellon Corp20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 6.4%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 4.4%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCWELLINGTON MANAGEM 4.3%WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLPSTATE STREET CORP 4.1%STATE STREET CORPVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 3.3%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCBoston Partners 2%Boston PartnersGEODE CAPITAL MANA 1.8%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCFMR LLC 1.7%FMR LLCInvesco Ltd. 1.6%Invesco Ltd.Bank of New York M 1.4%Bank of New York Mellon Corp13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 1127社) 55,927,175 19.2% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 18,506,255 6.4% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 12,731,585 4.4% 13F
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP 12,501,304 4.3% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 12,051,943 4.1% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 9,714,024 3.3% 13F
Boston Partners 5,766,947 2.0% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 5,324,534 1.8% 13F
FMR LLC 4,878,279 1.7% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 4,597,627 1.6% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 3,940,755 1.4% 13F
Capital World Investors 3,796,978 1.3% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 3,751,908 1.3% 13F
UBS Group AG 3,080,883 1.1% 13F
Capital Research Global Investors 3,068,332 1.1% 13F
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 2,765,762 1.0% 13F
Pacer Advisors, Inc. 2,422,679 0.8% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 2,289,876 0.8% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2,168,224 0.7% 13F
DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 2,008,443 0.7% 13F
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC 1,863,702 0.6% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 1,768,912 0.6% 13F
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC 1,693,064 0.6% 13F
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 1,688,794 0.6% 13F
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC 1,672,265 0.6% 13F
FIL Ltd 1,668,889 0.6% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

5/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 2.3%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $8.76B
✗ ROA improved YoY 5.0% → 2.3%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $8.76B / net income $1.66B
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 56.1% → 52.0%
✗ Current ratio improved 0.44× → 0.42×
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 290,984,373 → 284,594,908
— Gross margin improved No data
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.16× → 0.21×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 52.0%
Current ratio 0.4×
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 413%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $1.66B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$3.8B$7.5B$11.3B$15.0B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue —1,2052,1763,9642,8136,7979,6438,41211,06615,026
Operating income -68.66051,011695-5,4764,0016,5084,5704,3961,266
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income -165482846240-4,5172,1824,3863,1433,3381,664
Total assets 5,3507,77121,59623,53117,61922,89826,20929,00167,29271,059
Equity 3,6975,25513,70013,2498,79412,08815,00916,62537,73636,972

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $-2.20$4.95$8.09$1.47$-28.59$12.35$24.61$17.34$15.53$5.73
ROE -4.5%9.2%6.2%1.8%-51.4%18.1%29.2%18.9%8.8%4.5%
Operating CF 3328891,5652,7392,1183,9446,3255,9206,4138,758
Investing CF -1,310-3,132-3,503-3,888-2,101-1,539-3,330-3,323-11,221-7,809
Financing CF 2,6256892,0411,062-37.0-1,841-3,503-2,1764,387-1,007
FCF ————74.01,6702,7121,206-5,374-703

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data