Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
VVentas Inc. logo
VTRNYSE

Ventas Inc.

Ventas Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 28
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 27
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 1
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.52
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 31
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 30
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 29
Earnings 16:30
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 1
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.52
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 27
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 27
Est.
Earnings 16:30 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 10
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 17
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 27
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 28
Earnings 10:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $5.83B YoY +18.5%
Operating income $858M margin 14.7%
Net income $262M YoY +196.0%
EPS $0.55 EPS is sourced from a different data provider than net income (for reference)
P/E 152.5× Rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 2.1% Equity ratio 46% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 1,2871,3581,4211,4891,5661,657
Operating income 196198203222235208
Net income 58.748.471.568.773.059.0
Operating CF 352349475406430427

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 97.4%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 97.4%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 11.9%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD PORTFOLIO 8.7%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 6.3%STATE STREET CORPFMR LLC 5.7%FMR LLCPRINCIPAL FINANCIA 3.2%PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.8%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCAPG Asset Manageme 2.4%APG Asset Management US Inc.Capital World Inve 2.1%Capital World InvestorsPRICE T ROWE ASSOC 2%PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/20132015201720192021202320252026
BlackRock, Inc. 11.9%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD PORTFOLIO 8.7%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 6.3%STATE STREET CORPFMR LLC 5.7%FMR LLCPRINCIPAL FINANCIA 3.2%PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INCGEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.8%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCAPG Asset Manageme 2.4%APG Asset Management US Inc.Capital World Inve 2.1%Capital World InvestorsPRICE T ROWE ASSOC 2%PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 860社) 133,985,984 28.2% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 56,582,774 11.9% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 41,261,965 8.7% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 30,866,845 6.5% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 29,798,498 6.3% 13F
FMR LLC 27,251,339 5.7% 13F
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC 15,335,080 3.2% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 13,501,043 2.8% 13F
APG Asset Management US Inc. 11,314,857 2.4% 13F
Capital World Investors 10,043,871 2.1% 13F
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 9,647,625 2.0% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 7,190,594 1.5% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 6,447,367 1.4% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 6,387,470 1.3% 13F
COHEN & STEERS, INC. 6,005,439 1.3% 13F
CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 5,928,521 1.2% 13F
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. 5,852,221 1.2% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 5,720,948 1.2% 13F
Legal & General Group Plc 5,505,368 1.2% 13F
Daiwa Securities Group Inc. 5,382,664 1.1% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 5,119,069 1.1% 13F
Nuveen, LLC 4,948,676 1.0% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 4,722,545 1.0% 13F
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 4,722,275 1.0% 13F
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ 4,501,062 0.9% 13F
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD 4,404,125 0.9% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

6/9 2 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 0.9%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $1.65B
✓ ROA improved YoY 0.3% → 0.9%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $1.65B / net income $262M
✓ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 41.1% → 45.4%
— Current ratio improved No data
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 437,139,980 → 474,965,224
— Gross margin improved No data
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.19× → 0.21×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 45.6%
Current ratio —
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 356%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $262M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$1.5B$2.9B$4.4B$5.8B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 3,4443,5743,7463,8733,7953,8284,1294,4984,9245,834
Operating income ————591421484416681858
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income ————44156.6-40.9-30.388.4262
Total assets 23,16723,95522,58524,69223,92924,71824,15824,72526,18727,592
Equity 10,46010,86610,21610,44610,27810,94610,2229,54410,83012,586

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $1.88$3.82$1.15$1.18$1.18$0.13$-0.12$-0.10$0.20$0.55
ROE ————4.3%0.5%-0.4%-0.3%0.8%2.1%
Operating CF 1,3551,4291,3811,4381,4501,0261,1201,1201,3301,647
Investing CF -1,214-937324-1,585154-724-859-185-2,377-2,694
Financing CF 96.8-671-1,762161-1,300-558-284-5441,445874
FCF ————9225936664777261,002

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

3-year revenue growth ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data