Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
WWelltower Inc. logo
WELLNYSE

Welltower Inc.

Welltower Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 27
Earnings 9:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 26
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 14
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.74
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 29
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 28
Earnings 9:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 27
Earnings 16:30
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 28
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 10
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Nov 13
Est.
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $0.74
Add to Google Calendar
2027
Jan 19
Est.
Earnings 16:05 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 12
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 24
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 26
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 27
Earnings 9:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $10.84B YoY +35.6%
Operating income $355M margin 3.3%
Net income $962M YoY -1.1%
EPS $1.41 EPS is sourced from a different data provider than net income (for reference)
P/E 101.8× Rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 2.2% Equity ratio 64% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 2,2192,3892,5162,6283,1343,306
Operating income 281379443477-944558
Net income 124257305282118752
Operating CF 6627007356972,1031,271

Company news

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2015–2026)

機関投資家 95.2%未開示 4.8%201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
機関投資家 95.2%未開示 4.8%15Q316Q317Q318Q319Q320Q321Q322Q323Q324Q325Q426Q1
機関投資家未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

BlackRock, Inc. 10.6%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 6%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 6%STATE STREET CORPCOHEN & STEERS, IN 5.1%COHEN & STEERS, INC.Capital Internatio 5.1%Capital International InvestorsFMR LLC 3.2%FMR LLCBANK OF AMERICA CO 3.1%BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/GEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.6%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCPRICE T ROWE ASSOC 2.5%PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
BlackRock, Inc. 10.6%BlackRock, Inc.VANGUARD CAPITAL M 6.5%VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLCVANGUARD PORTFOLIO 6%VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLCSTATE STREET CORP 6%STATE STREET CORPCOHEN & STEERS, IN 5.1%COHEN & STEERS, INC.Capital Internatio 5.1%Capital International InvestorsFMR LLC 3.2%FMR LLCBANK OF AMERICA CO 3.1%BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/GEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.6%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCPRICE T ROWE ASSOC 2.5%PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/15Q316Q317Q318Q319Q320Q321Q322Q323Q324Q325Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
その他機関投資家(13F 1384社) 180,561,001 25.9% 13F
BlackRock, Inc. 74,003,756 10.6% 13F
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 45,352,434 6.5% 13F
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 41,863,049 6.0% 13F
STATE STREET CORP 41,560,777 6.0% 13F
COHEN & STEERS, INC. 35,845,277 5.1% 13F
Capital International Investors 35,817,366 5.1% 13F
FMR LLC 22,175,983 3.2% 13F
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ 21,750,501 3.1% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 17,767,889 2.6% 13F
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 17,215,818 2.5% 13F
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP 16,950,076 2.4% 13F
Capital World Investors 12,722,329 1.8% 13F
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC 9,606,655 1.4% 13F
MORGAN STANLEY 9,046,607 1.3% 13F
NORTHERN TRUST CORP 8,999,817 1.3% 13F
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 8,829,439 1.3% 13F
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main 8,768,922 1.3% 13F
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 8,345,022 1.2% 13F
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 8,170,874 1.2% 13F
Legal & General Group Plc 7,239,197 1.0% 13F
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 6,734,131 1.0% 13F
Invesco Ltd. 6,634,404 1.0% 13F
Capital Research Global Investors 6,534,932 0.9% 13F
Nuveen, LLC 5,442,019 0.8% 13F
CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 5,242,709 0.8% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

4/9 2 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 1.4%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $2.88B
✗ ROA improved YoY 1.9% → 1.4%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $2.88B / net income $962M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 62.6% → 62.6%
— Current ratio improved No data
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 635,289,329 → 696,507,255
— Gross margin improved No data
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.16× → 0.16×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 64.2%
Current ratio —
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 140%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $962M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$2.7B$5.4B$8.1B$10.8B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 4,2814,3174,7005,1214,6064,7425,8616,6387,99110,838
Operating income ————7277637469401,146355
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income ————1,039374161358973962
Total assets 28,86527,94430,34233,38132,48434,91037,89344,01251,04467,303
Equity 14,80614,42314,63215,54017,22518,99821,39426,37232,57343,203

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $2.83$1.26$2.03$3.07$2.36$0.79$0.31$0.66$1.58$1.41
ROE ————6.0%2.0%0.8%1.4%3.0%2.2%
Operating CF 1,6391,4341,5841,5361,3651,2751,3291,6022,2562,882
Investing CF -183155-2,386-2,0492,348-4,516-3,704-5,708-5,515-10,513
Financing CF -1,251-1,914818577-2,0811,5682,7615,4494,9059,000
FCF ————1,3471,2561,2981,5512,1982,848

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

3-year revenue growth ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data