Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
AAvalonBay Communities, Inc. logo
AVBNYSE

AvalonBay Communities, Inc.

AvalonBay Communities, Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 26
Earnings 7:05
Q3 earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 1
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1.78
Add to Google Calendar
Aug 6
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 22
Earnings 16:30
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 1
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $1.78
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 28
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 5
Earnings Time TBD
Full-year earnings
Add to Google Calendar
2025
Oct 30
Earnings Time TBD
Q3 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 31
Earnings Time TBD
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 28
Est.
Earnings 7:05 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 24
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 24
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 26
Earnings 7:05
Q3 earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $3.04B YoY +4.4%
Operating income $2.02B margin 66.5%
Net income $1.06B YoY -2.3%
EPS $7.40 EPS is sourced from a different data provider than net income (for reference)
P/E 22.8× Slightly rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 8.9% Equity ratio 53% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1FY26 Q2
Revenue 746760767768770778
Operating income 496506504231517529
Net income 237269381166326156
Operating CF 416516627412419—

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 8.1%未開示 91.9%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 8.1%未開示 91.9%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

GEODE CAPITAL MANA 3%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCAMERIPRISE FINANCI 1.2%AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCBank of New York M 0.6%Bank of New York Mellon CorpSumitomo Mitsui Tr 0.5%Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.BAHL & GAYNOR INC 0.4%BAHL & GAYNOR INCBNP PARIBAS FINANC 0.2%BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSLASALLE INVESTMENT 0.2%LASALLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SECURITIES LLCAdelante Capital M 0.2%Adelante Capital Management LLC20132015201720192021202320252026
GEODE CAPITAL MANA 3%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCAMERIPRISE FINANCI 1.2%AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INCBank of New York M 0.6%Bank of New York Mellon CorpSumitomo Mitsui Tr 0.5%Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.BAHL & GAYNOR INC 0.4%BAHL & GAYNOR INCBNP PARIBAS FINANC 0.2%BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSLASALLE INVESTMENT 0.2%LASALLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SECURITIES LLCAdelante Capital M 0.2%Adelante Capital Management LLC13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 4,282,888 3.0% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 1,639,292 1.2% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 831,941 0.6% 13F
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. 724,280 0.5% 13F
BAHL & GAYNOR INC 511,370 0.4% 13F
その他機関投資家(13F 66社) 462,152 0.3% 13F
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 352,952 0.2% 13F
LASALLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SECURITIES LLC 344,766 0.2% 13F
Adelante Capital Management LLC 325,177 0.2% 13F
FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC 250,554 0.2% 13F
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. 245,350 0.2% 13F
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 229,250 0.2% 13F
FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ 180,783 0.1% 13F
CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC 143,874 0.1% 13F
STRS OHIO 132,851 0.1% 13F
DANSKE BANK A/S 127,568 0.1% 13F
NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND 117,231 0.1% 13F
NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 99,812 0.1% 13F
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP 92,037 0.1% 13F
Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC 90,000 0.1% 13F
COHEN & STEERS, INC. 86,297 0.1% 13F
Davis Selected Advisers 79,970 0.1% 13F
JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP 66,330 0.0% 13F
Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. 58,481 0.0% 13F
KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS 49,179 0.0% 13F
Boston Trust Walden Corp 45,781 0.0% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

4/9 2 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 4.8%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $1.67B
✗ ROA improved YoY 5.2% → 4.8%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $1.67B / net income $1.06B
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 56.9% → 52.3%
— Current ratio improved No data
✓ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 142,254,022 → 140,080,657
— Gross margin improved No data
✗ Asset turnover improved 0.14× → 0.14×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 53.3%
Current ratio —
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 87%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $1.06B)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$0.8B$1.5B$2.3B$3.0B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 2,0452,1592,2852,3252,3012,2952,5932,7682,9143,041
Operating income 1,3141,3991,4851,5521,4721,4571,7011,7911,9102,021
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 1,034877975—8281,0041,1369291,0821,057
Total assets 17,86718,41518,38019,12119,19919,90220,45820,67821,00122,192
Equity ——10,63310,99010,75510,93611,25611,78311,94111,834

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

*Split-adjustedUnit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $7.53$6.36$7.05$5.64$5.89$7.19$8.13$6.56$7.61$7.40
ROE ——9.2%—7.7%9.2%10.1%7.9%9.1%8.9%
Operating CF 1,1601,2561,3011,3221,2201,2031,4221,5601,6081,671
Investing CF -1,032-965-597-1,194-179-624-560-929-997-1,392
Financing CF -303-419-689-218-854-349-671-834-875-193
FCF ————1,0831,0501,2471,3631,4101,406

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-08-09) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

3-year revenue growth ✓ Dividend grower ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data