Investical Earnings & investing calendar Earnings & investing calendar
/
EEssex Property Trust, Inc. logo
ESSNYSE

Essex Property Trust, Inc.

Essex Property Trust, Inc.
Loading price data…
Loading price data…
Chart type
Interval
Moving averages
Up/down colors

Share screenshot

Recent & upcoming events

Oct 28
Earnings 12:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 27
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 2
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $2.59
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 30
Earnings 14:00
Earnings call (第2四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Filing Time TBD
Quarterly report (10-Q) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 29
Earnings 16:30
Q2 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jul 2
Ex-dividend Time TBD
Ex-dividend (predicted) $2.59
Add to Google Calendar
Apr 28
Earnings Time TBD
Q1 earnings
Add to Google Calendar
Jan 26
Est.
Earnings 16:35 approx.
FY earnings (predicted)
Add to Google Calendar
Feb 22
Est.
Filing Time TBD
Annual report (10-K) filing due (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
May 14
Est.
Shareholder meeting Time TBD
Annual meeting (est.)
Add to Google Calendar
Past events
2026
Oct 27
Earnings 16:30
Earnings announcement (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar
Oct 28
Earnings 12:00
Earnings call (第3四半期)
Add to Google Calendar

KPI highlights

FY25
Revenue $1.89B YoY +6.4%
Operating income $899M margin 47.6%
Net income $703M YoY -13.4%
EPS $10.40 EPS is sourced from a different data provider than net income (for reference)
P/E 31.6× Slightly rich Rough PER guide (a simplified band — fair value varies by industry and growth stage): <10 Cheap / 10–15 Slightly cheap / 15–22 Fair / 22–35 Slightly rich / ≥35 Rich
ROE 12.3% Equity ratio 44% Typical equity ratios vary a lot by industry. Banks, brokerages, and other financial companies tend to run lower ratios because leverage (using other people's capital) is core to their business model — a low ratio there isn't a sign of financial weakness.

Quarterly fundamentals

Income & cash flow Unit: $1M
Quarter FY24 Q4FY25 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY26 Q1
Revenue 454465470473480485
Operating income -114232154150152152
Net income 30221323217385.7112
Operating CF 410389339388206303

Ownership over time

Share of total shares outstanding (disclosed major holdings + undisclosed)(2013–2026)

機関投資家 13.7%未開示 86.3%20132015201720192021202320252026
機関投資家 13.7%未開示 86.3%13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1
機関投資家その他未開示・浮動株

「国内機関」は信託銀行の名義口座(年金・パッシブ・一部海外資本を含む)を集計し、実質保有者へは分解していません。分類は開示名称からの推定です。

Top shareholders — rank & share

COHEN & STEERS, IN 7.3%COHEN & STEERS, INC.GEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.9%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCBank of New York M 0.7%Bank of New York Mellon CorpRussell Investment 0.5%Russell Investments Group, Ltd.Sumitomo Mitsui Tr 0.3%Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.20132015201720192021202320252026
COHEN & STEERS, IN 7.3%COHEN & STEERS, INC.GEODE CAPITAL MANA 2.9%GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCBank of New York M 0.7%Bank of New York Mellon CorpRussell Investment 0.5%Russell Investments Group, Ltd.Sumitomo Mitsui Tr 0.3%Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.13Q114Q215Q316Q418Q119Q220Q321Q423Q124Q225Q426Q1

Top shareholders — actual figures (as of 2026)

Holder Shares held Ratio Source
COHEN & STEERS, INC. 4,843,126 7.3% 13F
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 1,924,456 2.9% 13F
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 464,465 0.7% 13F
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. 305,721 0.5% 13F
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. 223,756 0.3% 13F
CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC 216,616 0.3% 13F
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 153,552 0.2% 13F
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 149,589 0.2% 13F
その他機関投資家(13F 47社) 116,500 0.2% 13F
CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 92,424 0.1% 13F
CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC 60,685 0.1% 13F
NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM 55,556 0.1% 13F
BROOKFIELD Corp /ON/ 53,076 0.1% 13F
Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. 50,157 0.1% 13F
DANSKE BANK A/S 44,768 0.1% 13F
NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND 43,883 0.1% 13F
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP 40,788 0.1% 13F
Janney Montgomery Scott LLC 35,998 0.1% 13F
YOUSIF CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 32,201 0.0% 13F
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp 28,668 0.0% 13F
KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS 24,451 0.0% 13F
LASALLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SECURITIES LLC 23,605 0.0% 13F
DEAN INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES, LLC 19,661 0.0% 13F
Davis Selected Advisers 16,761 0.0% 13F
Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC 16,650 0.0% 13F
JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP 16,189 0.0% 13F

Source:SEC EDGAR(DEF 14A・13D/G・13F) Classification inferred from disclosed names

F-Score (Piotroski)

4/9 1 of 9 items lack data

Checks financial health against 9 criteria and shows how many are met as a fraction (more ✓ marks is healthier). Items with no data are shown as “—” — they're simply excluded from judgment, not counted against the score.

✓ Positive ROA ROA 5.3%
✓ Positive operating cash flow $1.07B
✗ ROA improved YoY 6.3% → 5.3%
✓ Operating CF exceeds net income (accrual quality) OCF $1.07B / net income $703M
✗ Equity ratio improved* Substitute for the original “decrease in long-term debt” 42.8% → 42.1%
— Current ratio improved No data
✗ No dilution (shares outstanding did not increase) 64,280,466 → 64,442,290
✗ Gross margin improved 70.0% → 69.9%
✓ Asset turnover improved 0.14× → 0.14×

This score is reference information based on our own financial metrics. It is NOT a credit rating issued by a credit rating agency under Article 66-27 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act, and is NOT investment advice or a recommendation. Make investment decisions at your own responsibility.

Fact checklist

FY25
Equity ratio 43.6%
Current ratio —
Years of positive operating CF 12 of last 12 yrs
Payout ratio 116%
Latest fiscal year result Profit (net income $703M)

Performance history

Last 10 years
$0.0B$0.5B$0.9B$1.4B$1.9B FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25

Income & assets

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue 1,2941,3641,4001,4601,4961,4411,6071,6691,7741,887
Operating income 421473512481491530595584703899
Ordinary income ——————————
Net income 415433390—599516433431811703
Total assets 12,21712,49612,38412,70512,93612,99812,37312,36112,92713,159
Equity 6,1926,2776,2676,2206,2156,2115,9225,6265,7515,737

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Indicators & cash flow

Unit: $1M
Item FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
EPS $6.28$6.58$5.91$6.67$8.69$7.51$6.27$6.32$11.55$10.40
ROE 6.7%6.9%6.2%—9.6%8.3%7.3%7.7%14.1%12.3%
Operating CF 7177708279198039059769801,0681,074
Investing CF -413-568-59.9-528-417-397146-145-973-552
Financing CF -256-311-676-462-383-533-1,138-477-420-512
FCF ————713784812840932934

A “—” means data wasn't available for that period — it's not a display error or an unusual value.

Source: SEC EDGAR (10-K, etc.) (fetched 2026-07-03) *Some metrics supplemented from additional sources

Key financial metrics

3-year revenue growth ✓

Sector positioning

Relative standing within the sector

Data provided by Twelve Data